Roll Call - C

A B   D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U/V W Y/Z

Click on a highlighted name for a small photograph

If you can provide more information on any of the men listed below, then please E-mail me.

If there are no navigation buttons to the left of this page, and you want to view the rest of the site, then click here.

Key to abbreviations:

Forename
Surname
Rank
Unit
POW
Comments
George Cable       England; Sailor, HMS Gloucester, escaped Marburg, Sep '44
J. Cadden Gnr RA 39229  
Joseph Caddick L/Bdr RA 5422 Coseley, W. Midlands; capt'd Crete; 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
A. Cadman Pte KOYLI 9142  
J.M. Caffin Cpl   312 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 383
W.T. Cahill  A/Sgt 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3880 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D, 132/GW; transf'd to Stalag 357
C. Cahillang Pte RASC 7930  
A. Cain Sgt RA 8987  
G.O. Cains Dvr RASC 2617  
T. Cairney Spr RE 2222 St Lambrecht Work Camp
Adam Jamieson Cairns Tpr RAC 5773 Edinburgh; capt'd Greece; 165/L, 13048/L, 132/GW, 955/GW
H. Cairns Gnr RA 39259  
P.H. (Patrick?) Cairns Tpr RAC 5391 522/L?
R. Cairns Pte   744 New Zealand
W. Cairns Gnr RA 6832  
Jimmy Calcutt Pte   4157 New Zealand; 11072/GW
I.W. Calder Pte   8709 New Zealand
L.J. Calder Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 7699 Australia
S. Calderbank Marine R Marines 5858  
J.R. Calderwood Dvr RASC 7680  
H.H. Caldon Sgmn R Sigs 8459  
George Caldwell Gnr RA 5139  
K.B. Caldwell Pte   39811 New Zealand
Matty Caldwell       18A/Z
Anthony R. Calendo Pte Inf.   Illinois, USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
Bernard Calladine Pte RASC 2711 11010/GW
A. Callaghan Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 5739 Australia
A. Callaghan Pte DLI 6001  
T. Callaghan Pte E.Yorks 8259  
I.J. Callan Pte   5865 New Zealand
R.A.F. Callen Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3998 Victoria, Australia
E.T. Callender Pte Worcs. 7030  
T.L. Callister Gnr RA 7895  
Edward H. Calver Spr RE 3069 Essex; 10105/GW
William Calvert Cpl H.Q. 6 Div AASC 261 Perth, Australia
A.F Cameron Pte 2/3 Pnr. Bn. 6612 Australia
C.P. Cameron L/Cpl RAOC 873 Scotland; 924/GW
D.T. Cameron Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 3747 Queensland, Australia; 11072/GW
H.B. Cameron Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 7067 Australia
I.D. Cameron Pte Gord. H. 9086  
J.A. Cameron Sgt Cam. H. 9035  
K. Cameron       18A/Z
Ken D. Cameron Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3838 Australia; 11041/GW, 924/GW
K.E. Cameron Cpl Middx. 7467  
L.A. Cameron Pte HQ 6 Div. AASC 7478 Australia
Thomas W. Cameron Dvr R Sigs 944 18A; C&A
Tom Cameron   4 Hussars?   London; theatre, 18A
L.H. Cammack Pte 16 Inf. Bde. 942 Australia
A. Campbell Pte Bk. Watch 7381  
A Campbell   RE   C&A
A.D. Campbell A/Cpl 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3292 Victoria, Australia
A.H. Campbell Gnr 3 Lt. A.A. Rg. 8694 Australia
A.W. Campbell Cpl     MOC 10511/GW
E.C. Campbell Spr RE 1244  
Finlay John Campbell Cpl 2/11 Inf. Bn. 3666 Australia; 11094/GW
G.C. Campbell Dvr RASC 7378  
J. Campbell   RAC   C&A
J. Campbell Spr RE 1125  
J. Campbell Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 3907 Australia
J.D. Campbell Rfmn KRRC 3773  
J.J. Campbell   21 Bn.   New Zealand; C&A
Jake Campbell       924/GW
Ken A. Campbell Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3821 Canberra, Australia
M.J. Campbell Gnr   4214 New Zealand
N. Campbell Dvr RASC 2522  
N. Campbell Cpl RASC 3460 C&A
Neil Campbell       worked in Kommandatur, 18A
P.H. Campbell Dvr RASC 2369 C&A
P.J. Campbell Tpr RAC 8078 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 3A
R.L. Campbell Gnr RA 425 Bishop Auckland, UK;  10030/GW
T Campbell Rfmn KRRC 6674  
W Campbell Dvr RASC 5686  
W P Campbell Pte   372 New Zealand
W.F. Campbell Pte HQ 6 Div. AASC 3901 Australia
W (Bill) Campbell       Australia
Clifford T.J. Campion Dvr RASC 3422 Capt'd Greece; 10105/GW, 11088/GW
J.F. Cane Sgt RAC 699 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383
F.J. Canham Dvr RASC 6907  
J.W. Canham Dvr RASC 7588 Norwich; 1929/L
A.I. Cannell Sgmn R Sigs 301  
R A Canning Gnr   8895 New Zealand
James W. Cannon Dvr RASC 2284 Ayrshire; 373/GW?
R. Cansfield Gnr RA 5377  
P.R. Cansick Gnr RA 1108 London; Gmund Work Camp
E.J. Cant Gnr   287 New Zealand
E.F. Cantle Sgmn R Sigs 1841  
A. Cantrell Gnr RA 3289  
John H. Caple Bdr RA 5932 London; theatre player, 18A
A.E. Capper Pte   880 New Zealand
L.W. Capper Tpr RAC 1348  
A. Cappleman Gnr RA 5869 1107/L
J. Carbin Pte   4987 New Zealand
G.B. Cardno Dvr RASC 1333 10911/GW
A.J. Carew Gnr RA 7061  
A.D. Carey Spr RE 2110  
A.E Carey Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 3612 Australia
A.J. Carfse       Gangarra, NSW, Australia
Colin Edward Cargill Gnr 1 A/Tk Rg.   Queensland, Australia; 18D; shot 4.2.42
A.T. ('Carl') Carlisle Pte   393 New Zealand; Theatre, 18A
? Carlyle Pte     repat'd?
J. Carlyle Pte Cam. H. 6950  
James Alexander Carman T/L/Cpl   4814 New Zealand
James Carmichael Spr RE 1752 Scotland; 10134/GW, 10234/GW
M.J. Carmichael Sgmn 1 Cps. Sigs. 3801 Australia
P.C. Carmichael Spr RE 5636  
T.F. Carmichael Pte 18 Bn. 124 New Zealand; C&A
Verdon L. Carmody Gnr NZ Arty 7584 Wellington, N.Z.; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 357
F.J. Carnall Pte   7193 Wellington, New Zealand; 977/L
Fred S.J. Carne Spr RE 2137 Cornwall; Capt'd at Kalamata; 11006/GW
Doug Carnell Sgmn R Sigs 963 Nottingham; violin, 924/GW; Thugs rugby team
P.J.F. Carney Pte   1189 South Africa
L.G. Caroti Gnr RA 1966  
R. Carpenter       18A/Z
Tom H. Carpenter Dvr RASC 2655  
A. Carr Pte   7947 South Africa
A.M. Carr Rfmn KRRC 8501  
C. Carr Gnr RA 4170  
H. Carr Dvr RASC 7676  
J. Carr Fus Innis. Fus. 6199  
J.E. Carr Pte RAVC 4248  
James M. Carr Dvr RASC 5435 Newcastle; 1749/L
K.G. Carr Cpl AAC 7490  
Marcus E. Carr Tech. Sgt. Air Corps   Louisiana, USA; capt'd 1943
N. Carr L/Bdr RA 7985  
A. Carrie Sgt RA 8939  
E.J. Carrier Tpr RAC 9189  
J. Carrigan Pte Cam. H. 39629  
V.G. Carrington Dvr RASC 2648  
Jack Carr-Lord T/Sgt 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 281 Australia; RC Magazine, 18A; 10030/GW
? Carroll       13048/L
Alfred Nelson Carroll Pte 28 Bn. 4357 New Zealand; capt'd Greece
C.F. Carroll Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3895 Australia; 18D
D.A. Carroll Cpl DLI 9600  
. Carroll Spr RE 2541  
E.J. Carroll Cpl RAC 9210  
Ernie Carroll       One of 'The Two Ernies'; from Burnley, Lancs
H. Carroll Sgt DCLI 9607  
J. Carroll Tpr RAC 7372  
Leslie Patrick Carroll Pte   7248 New Zealand
M.C. Carrotte Pte RAVC 2201  
G. Carruthers Fus Lanc. Fus. 9659  
A. Carson Gnr RA 5038  
Kenneth Gordon Carson Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3818 Australia; 18D, 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
N.W.T. Carson Gnr   389 New Zealand
E.R. Carstensen Pte   39771 New Zealand
John Malcolm Carswell L/Cpl   7517 New Zealand
? Carter       Theatre, 18A
A. Carter L/Cpl RE 1694  
A.H. Carter L/Cpl Worcs. 8815  
C.D. Carter Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 5795 Australia
C.F. Carter Gnr RA 8170  
C.J. Carter Dvr RASC 6857  
C.L.S. Carter Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 5134 Australia
C.W.(Yorkie) Carter Pte Y&L 5458 Hull, UK
E.H. Carter Pte RAVC 3219  
G.S.L. Carter Pte RAVC 3215 260/L
H. Carter Sgmn R Sigs 821  
H.A. Carter Dvr R Sigs 5886  
Harry Carter       Australia; 18D
J. Carter Pte RAVC 422  
J. Carter Tpr Div. Cav. 855 New Zealand; C&A
J.A. Carter Gnr RA 4105  
John Carter   2/8 Inf. Bn. 3852 Victoria, Australia
John Carter       Sydney, Australia (Is this the same John Carter?)
P.J. Carter Pte 2/1 Inf. Bn. 1467 Australia
R. Carter Pte Green How. 8213  
R. L.(Nick) Carter L/Bdr RA 3575 London; 11022/GW
R.F. Carter Sgt Worcs. 7693  
R.M. Carter L/Cpl RAC 8210  
W. Carter   RHA   C&A
W.G. Carter A/Cpl 6 Div. Prov. Co. 6084 Australia
F. Cartlidge Dvr RASC 5280  
T.H. Cartmell Dvr RASC 6985  
W.H. (Wally) Cartmill Gnr NZ Art. 391 New Zealand; 10030/GW
E.W. Cartwright Spr RE 3261  
G.K. Cartwright L/Cpl   7159 New Zealand
J. Cartwright Pte RASC 8162  
T.P. Cartwright Spr RE 1172  
J. Carty Dvr RASC 7306  
J.W. Carus Gnr RA 353  
R. Carver Pte Foresters 6152  
Harry G Case Pte Inf.   USA; capt'd 1945
A. Casey Pte A&SH 6073  
Edward Casey Gnr RA 7074  
L.E. Casey Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6605 Australia
Bernard Cashmore Dvr RASC 1340 Birmingham, UK; capt'd Crete; 10029/GW
E. Cashmore       Tamworth; 18A/Z
John (Jack) Cashmore Cpl RASC 7254 Capt'd Greece; 1776/L
J D Caskie Pte Div H.Q. 310 New Zealand; C&A
T.E. Casley Pte 2/11 Inf. Bn. 3317 Australia
Tom Casley       St Just, Cornwall, UK
Edward (Ted) Cass Dvr RE 5029 Isle of Wight, UK; 59/GW
J. Cass Pte 2/1 M.G. Bn. 3328 Australia
S.C. Cass Spr RE 7014  
T. Cassells Pte Seaf. H. 7261  
A.M. Cassidy L/Cpl R Sigs 587 785/GW
Des Cassidy Spr RE 1619 924/GW
H. Cassidy Dvr RASC 2683  
H.T. Cassidy Sgmn 1 Cps. Sigs. 3626 Australia
J. Cassidy   1 AC   Australia; C&A
J. Cassidy L/Cpl Cam. H. 6734  
J. Cassidy Gnr RA 8171  
Jim Cassidy        
William Edward Cassidy Gnr 3 Lt. A.A. Rg. 5821 Australia; capt'd Crete; 10029/GW; 13048/L
F.J. Cassin Spr   4198 New Zealand
Edward Charles Castell Cpl   8235 New Zealand; 18A/Z
Alfred Dermot Castle Pte 6 Div. AASC 43 Australia
J. Castle Pte RASC 2180  
C.P. Catchpole L/Cpl   4837 New Zealand
G.H. Caton Pte RASC 1737  
G.E. Catt Gnr RA 6966  
R.F.W. Cattaway Pte RASC 5551  
W. Cattell Gnr RA 3258  
L. Caulfield   RA   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
D. Cavanagh Sgt   8094 Auckland, NZ; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 357
G.P. Gerry) Cavanagh Spr   223 New Zealand; 10030/GW
James Frederick Cavanagh Sgmn R Sigs 2563 died 30.3.45
G.D.A. Cave Pte   641 New Zealand
George Cawley       Isle of Wight
Ned Cawley       Isle of Man
A.C. Cawte Sgmn R Sigs 918 Southampton
W. Cawthorne Sgt KRRC 9032  
W.M. Cayford Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6532 Australia
Rene Cayroche   Chasseurs Alpin   France; 222/L
Bernard Ceely Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3888 Australia; 18D
William Charles Ceissman Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 4496 Australia
E.S. Ceney Pte Worcs. 8724  
R. Center Tpr RAC 1777  
E. Chadwick L/Bdr RA 7893  
J. Chadwick Gnr RA 4535 517/L
James William Chadwick Spr RE 6030 Manchester; Capt'd Greece; 977/L
Len Chadwick       Theatre, 10029/GW
Leonard Chadwick     1388 Shrapnel wound: air raid 16.1.44, Klagenfurt
R. Chadwick Tpr RAC 8262 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 344
R. Chaffer Dvr RASC 6326  
J. Chaffey Pte 2/24 Inf. Bn. 8699 Australia
C.J. Chalk Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 4036 Australia; 18D
W. (Bill) Chalker Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3465 Australia; 199/GW
H. Challinor Gnr RA 5064  
H.H. Challis Dvr RASC 8548  
C.A.S. Chalmers Spr RE 2257  
Jock Chalmers Dvr RASC 1755 Alloa; Asst. Stage Manager, 924/GW
S.B. Chalmers Spr RE 1781  
Syd Chalmers       Littleover (Is this the same as 'Jock' Chalmers?)
William   Chamberlain     4024 Shrapnel wound: air raid 16.1.44, Klagenfurt
J. Chambers Pte RAOC 5475  
J.K. Chambers Gnr RA 4874  
P.J. Chambers Gnr RA 6846  
C.E. Chandler Gnr RA 7183  
Doug Chandler Sgt R Sigs 9344 Transf'd to Stalag 18C (possible)
Fred W.E. Chandler Tpr RAC 5549 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
G. Chandler Tpr RAC 1370  
Hector McDonald Chandler Pte   39254 New Zealand; 11066/GW? 
S. Chandler Gnr 3 A/Tk. Rg. 6520 NSW, Australia
B.A. Channell Gnr 3 A/Tk. Rg. 8648 Australia
A.A. Channing L/Cpl RAC 1727  
L.A. Chant  Spr RE 2710 148/GW
G.T. Chanter Pte     Victoria, Australia
M. Chanter   17 B.H.Q.   Australia; C&A
Harold James (Jim) Chantrey Marine R Marines 6144 MOC 571/L
P.G. Chantrill Gnr RA 5787 Somerset
C. Chapman Gnr RA 8243  
D. Chapman       11022/GW
F. Chapman L/Cpl KRRC 1023  
F. Chapman       Richmond, Surrey, UK
F.C. Chapman Gnr RA 5098 South Shields, UK
F.H. Chapman L/Sgt R Sigs 4764 10911/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
G. Chapman Gnr RA 6931  
H.A. Chapman Dvr RASC 6903  
J.W. Chapman Tpr RAC 5332 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
Leonard James (Jim) Chapman Spr RE 5635 London; capt'd Crete; 18B
R. Chapman L/Cpl RASC 1221  
R. Chapman       18A/Z
Ronald   Chapman Dvr RASC 3143 Rainham, Essex; capt'd Kalamata; 11033/GW
R.E. Chapman Spr   4284 New Zealand
Stanley Chapman Pte   4136 New Zealand
J. Chappell Pte DLI 6340  
K.E. Chappell Dvr   4373 New Zealand
F.W. Chapple L/Cpl (Sgt?) R Sigs 2823 MOC 924/GW
Frank Chard Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 1436 Sydney, Australia
J.G. Charles Pte Cam. H. 6696  
S.W. Charles Dvr RASC 5388  
Stan Charles       Theatre, 18A
L. Charlton Pte DLI 7276  
T. Charlton Gnr RA 5099  
W. Charman Pte   3731 Victoria, Australia
Edward Charnley Bdr RA 5275 Theatre player
Len Charters       Theatre productions; 10029/GW
J. Charton       18A/Z
L.C.A. (Charlie) Chase Pte Devon. 6125 789/L
R.E.J. Chase Pte   7860 New Zealand
Eddie E. Chatterley Spr RE 2009 18A Theatre  (9/44) ; 924/GW, 10029/GW
E. Chatwin WO2 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7629 Australia; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 357
L.E. Chatwin Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6563 Australia
R.H. Chatwin Gnr RA 828 Hull; Gmund Work Camp
C.J. Cheeseman Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 5145 Australia
J. Cheeseman Pte Green How. 8290  
R.R. Cheeseman Tpr RAC 1095  
William Cheeseman     302 tuberculosis, Aug 1941
J. Cheetham       Gloucester, NSW, Australia
D.R. Chenery Marine R Marines 6170  
E.M. Cherescavich Sgt Inf.   New Jersey, USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
Norman E. Cherry L/Cpl RAC 39149 11006/GW
R.E. Cherry Pte   4717 New Zealand
W.H.E. (Harry) Chesson Pte 2/48 Inf. Bn. 3973 Australia; Theatre, 18A
Jack Chester L/Sgt RA 9157 571/L
L.C. (Lol) Chester Sgt 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7765 Perth, Australia
N.R. Chesterton L/Cpl RE 5012  
J. Chevalier Dvr RASC 7593  
R.S. Cheverton Dvr RASC 8239  
Maurice William James Chew Pte RAOC 7009  
W. Chidlow Gnr RA 2452 Peggau Work Camp?
F.C. Chilcott L/Bdr 1 A/T Rg. 3007 Australia
H.J. Child Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 309 Australia
H.M. Child S/Sgt REME 7359  
Ken Hampton Child Cpl R Marines 6187 Yorks; capt'd Crete; 76/HV
R.S. Child Gnr RA 2526  
E.J. Childs Dvr RASC 2892  
S. Childs       Leeds
Ron Childs       Theatre, 18A
K.A. Chilton L/Cpl REME 7171  
Robert Chipchase Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6587 Australia; joined British Free Corps
W.H. Chippendale Pte RAVC 383  
J. Chirnside L/Cpl RAC 1570  
Jim S. Chirnside Pte RAVC 4175 18D
C.H. Chisholm Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 7410 Australia
J. Chisholm Cpl Cam. H. 39876 italy POW; Klein Kirchheim
Rob Chisholm Dvr RE 1723 Scotland; 924/GW
A.W. Chislett L/Cpl Hamp. 8151  
H.A. Chitticks Pte RASC 3087  
Frank P. Chitty Spr 6 Fld. Coy. 244 Gisbourne, NZ; 10030/GW transf'd to Stalag 317; C&A
F.E. Chitty Gnr   97 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 18C
F.V. Chitty Cpl 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6554 Australia
P.F. Chitty   2/2 Fld. Amb.   Australia; C&A
F.L. Choate Tpr RAC 6421  
John Frederick Chorley Pte SWB   died 15.5.44
M.M. Chouch        
B.E. Christensen Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6614 Australia
Ronald Mervyn Christensen Pte   4612 New Zealand
A.J. Christie Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 2772 Australia
A.L. Christie CSM DLI 7603  
Don Christie Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3670 Australia; 11041/GW; 10084/GW
Douglas Christie Dvr RASC 1729 Aberdeen, Scotland; 11030/GW?; transf'd to Stalag 20B
S.C. Christie Dvr RASC 5622  
H.J. Christofferson Pte 1 Cp. Arty. 3352 Australia
W.T.D. Christopher Sgmn R Sigs 192 C&A
A.W. Church Sgt RAC 9081  
R.A. Church   RE   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
Ralph F. Churches L/Cpl 2/48 Inf. Bn. 5203 Australia; capt'd Greece; MOC 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
? Churchill       2124/L
L.R. Churchill Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 4840 Australia
R.A. Churchill-Coleman Dvr RASC 8262  
E.A. Churchman Sgmn R Sigs 4924 MOC 1760/L
Ronald John Churchman S/Sgt 2/2 Fld. Wkshps.   Australia
Louis Paul Davidson Churton Pte   765 New Zealand; 10030/GW
Michael Ralph Cister (Cyster) Galley Boy MV Eleonora Maersk 8207 Tanker sunk Suda Bay, 17.5.41; 109/L, 10029/GW, died 6.2.44(Air-raid, Klagenfurt, 16.1.44)
A.N. Claasens Pte   8189 South Africa
J.S. Clack Pte RAVC 4412  
J.E. Clancy Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 526 Australia
Ira D. Clare 1st Lt Air Corps   USA; capt'd Yugoslavia, 1944
J.L. Clare Pte 2/12 Inf. Bn. 8616 Australia
? Clark       148/GW
? Clark Sgt     MOC 1925/L
? Clark   RASC   10105/GW
A.D. Clark Cfmn REME 3018  
A.H. Clark Pte RASC 1351  
A.H. Clark Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3889 Australia
C.F. Clark Sgmn R Sigs 734  
E. Clark Pte   7505 New Zealand
F.W. Clark Sgmn R Sigs 448 10911/GW 
G.A.  Clark Dvr RASC 3414  
H.B.A. Clark Marine R Marines 6132  
Harry Clark       Devon, UK; 59/GW
Ian Hamilton Clark Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 5233 Australia; capt'd Greece; married Russian girl
J. Clark       Painswick, Glos; 522/L??
Jan H. Clark Cpl     MOC 13079/GW
James  B. Clark Dvr RE 1673 Thornhill, Scotland; 924/GW
Kennith Lindsay Clark Pte 26 Bn. 791 New Zealand; capt'd Crete; 11010/GW; esc 12/44
L.M. Clark Dvr RASC 2601  
Matthew Clark Pte DLI 8326 Gateshead; 182/GW
N. Clark       13048/L
N.M. Clark Pte   4503 New Zealand
N.N. Clark Pte     MOC 88/HV
P.G. Clark Gnr RA 1104 London; Gmund Work Camp
Percy Clark       821/L
R. Clark Dvr RASC 1872  
R.A. Clark Sgt Ord. Prov. Sec. 7424 Australia
S. Clark Gnr RA 7122  
W. Clark Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 7473 Australia
W.H. Clark Dvr RASC 2031  
W.H. Clark L/Cpl E.Yorks 7963  
W.P. Clark Dvr RASC 7828  
? Clark(e)       956/GW
A. Clarke   2/4 Inf. Bn.   Australia; C&A
A. Clarke Sgmn R Sigs 51  
A. Clarke Gnr RA 7913  
A.E. Clarke L/Bdr   8633 South Africa
Arthur John Clarke Pte 2/2 Fd. Pk. Co. 5197 Perth, Australia; 223/L, 863/L
Albert Royston Clarke Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3837 Victoria, Australia; married Austrian girl
C.W. Clarke Spr RE 1925  
D.H. Clarke L/Cpl 2/1 Pnr. Bn. 3637 Australia
D.R. Clarke Pte Essex 9427  
F. Clarke Pte 2/3 Pnr. Bn. 9069 Australia
F.B. Clarke Gdsmn CG 610  
F.G. Clarke Dvr RASC 6908  
G.K. Clarke Stoker 2Cl RN 6201  
H. Clarke Gnr RA 5037  
I.G. Clarke       New Zealand
John Richard Clarke Pte 1 A/T Rg. 3843 Australia
John Lawrence Clarke Dvr RASC   died 19.2.42
John William Clarke Gnr RA   died 19.9.41
L.G. Clarke Pte   4189 New Zealand
L.C. Clarke Gnr RA 2547  
Les G. (Nobby) Clarke A/Sgt   5691 Oamaru, New Zealand; 1203/L
L.R. Clarke       Auckland, NZ; 10030/GW
Mark Stanley Clarke Sgmn   4030 New Zealand; 10911/GW
S.W. Clarke Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6628 Australia
V.J. Clarke Pte   8010 South Africa
W. Clarke       22/GW
W.E. Clarke Spr RE 1652 Warwick; 11072/GW
W.G. Clarke Pte 6 Div. AASC 5877 Australia
N.J. Clarkson Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6543 Australia
R.C. Clarkson Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3901 Australia
V. Clausen Pte   5623 New Zealand; 10911/GW
A.W. Clawson Rfmn KRRC 8143  
F.E. Clay L/Cpl RE 2331  
J. Clay Cpl AAC 9022  
R. Clay Gnr RA 6821  
H.A. Clayden Dvr RASC 7603  
R.F.  Clayden Dvr RE 2077  
T.A. Claydon Gnr RA 7974  
A. Clayton Gnr RA 7049  
Alan Clayton       Victoria, Australia
E. ('Moosh') Clayton Sgt RAC 39407 11006/GWS
E.A. Clayton Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6445 Australia
F. Clayton Spr RE 1273  
Frank Clayton       Theatre Player, 924/GW
I. Clayton Pte A&SH 6085  
J. Clayton       240/L
J.W. Clayton Marine R Marines 6558  
Jack Clayton Dvr RASC 1804 924/GW
T. Clayton Gnr RA 5798  
T. Clayton Sgt RE 6029  
V.A. Clayton Tpr   39109 New Zealand
W. Clayton Spr RE 1094  
F.G. Cleall Rfmn KRRC 9606  
H.A. Clear Bdr RA 7425  
D. Cleary Tpr RAC 1941 Capt'd Greece
T.A. Cleaver Dvr RASC 2349  
W.J. Cleaver Gnr   876 New Zealand
Colin L.S. Cleeland Pte 2/15 Inf. Bn. 6585 Queensland, Australia
Donald Hugh James Cleland Spr RE   died 11.10.41
Arthur B. Clemans Dvr RASC 2138 escaped with Alex Dalgarno
David Clement Cpl RASC   died 12.4.42
José Clément     53996 France; 10982/GW
C.D. Clements Marine R Marines 6325  
D.H. Clements L/Sgt RE 5349  
E. Clements       924/GW
E.E. Clements Spr RE 8175  
E.G. Clements Marine R Marines 6326  
J.T. Clements Sgmn R Sigs 87  
L. Clements Pte   4722 New Zealand
P.G. Clements Gnr RA 39845  
J.J. Clennell Tpr RAC 2870 Capt'd Greece
Stanley Richard Clerke Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3928 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D
G.G. Cleverley Sgt   7767 New Zealand; 18A/Z
Charles Edward Cleves L/Cpl RE 5129 Cardiff; capt'd Crete; esc'd 9/44
F. Cliff       Staffs; 11086/GW
Frank Cliff Pte 2/1 Pnr. Bn. 1517 Mosman, NSW, Australia; 13048/L; C&A
H. Cliff Tpr RAC 7626  
N.H.J. Cliff Sgmn R Sigs 4830  
T. Cliffe Pte RASC 8107  
Wilf M. Cliffe Pte RAOC 7008 appears in The Camp
A.H. Clifford Sgmn R Sigs 4833  
H. Clifford Gnr RA 4230 Nottingham; transf'd to Stalag 17A
Jim M. Clifford Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3915 Australia; Theatre, 18A
K.A. Clifford Tpr RAC 1937  
R.P. Clifford Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6627 Australia
W.F. Clift Gnr RA 39838  
Fred F. Clifton Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 3609 Australia; theatre 10029/GW
Alfred Claude Climo Pte   980 Wanganui, New Zealand; 924/GW
R. Clinkscales Spr RE 5572  
F.G. Clinton Pte RAOC 817 Scotland; MOC 10911/GW
C.G.C. Clode Dvr RE 1948  
Owen Oge Cloran Cpl   9456 South Africa
R.E. Close Sgmn R Sigs 74 Wellingborough; 10030/GW
A.E. Clover WOII Aust. Staging Rec. Cmp. 6 Div. 1931 Australia
David Garioch Clunie Spr   3775 New Zealand
N W.B. Clunie Gnr   5440 New Zealand
J. Clyde Spr RE 7330  
A. Coates Cpl RAMC 9048  
C.C. Coates L/Cpl RASC 5276 MOC 517/L Krenach
Eric Coates Sgt     18A Theatre
H. Coates Cpl AAC 9245  
N.H. Coates Sgt RASC 2256 18A Camp Interpreter; transf'd to Stalag 383
W.H. Coates Dvr RASC 1743  
Francis John Charles Coatsworth Pte 20 Bn. 7194 New Zealand; 76/HV; died 10.8.42
A. Cobb Gnr RA  5035  
J.W. Cobb Spr RE 5760  
John Cobb       India; 2056/L, 785/GW
Robert W. Cobb Spr RE 5464 Sheffield; C&A
A.E. Cobbold Dvr RASC 3517  
R.J. Coburn Gnr RA 6880  
V.J Cochran Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 7415 Australia
Archie L. Cochrane Capt RAMC 8203 MO Salonika; transf'd to Stalag 4A
H. Cochrane       18A/Z
H.L. Cochrane Farr RAVC 4624  
T.W. Cochrane Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 7101 Australia
J.H. Cockburn L/Cpl DLI 6750  
Johnny Cocker Dvr RASC 7648 Motherwell, Scotland; 11086/GW
W.C. Cockett Tpr RAC 9271  
W.J.T. Cocking Marine R Marines 5863  
R.E.V. Cockle Spr RE 5791  
R.R. Cocks Pte 2/2 Fd. Rg. 3849 Australia
F.J. Cocksedge Gnr RA 7258  
Wally Cocksedge Pte 6 Div. Sigs. 400 NSW, Australia; transf'd to Stalag 383
Joe Cocozza Dvr RASC 1361 Theatre player
H . Codling Spr RE 5428  
Herb Thomas Codling Pte 24 Bn. 354 Hikurangi, NZ; capt'd Greece; 10030/GW, 1042/GW
James W. Codner Dvr RE 1287 Devon; Gmund Work Camp; 10196/L
D. Cody Pte Buffs 6760  
R.A. Cody Gnr RA 6834  
E. Coe Tpr   4444 New Zealand
Octave Coenen     51829 Belgium; killed air-raid 18.12.44
J.H. Coetzee Cpl   8420 South Africa
W.T. Cogan Pte Essex 7958  
A. Cogger Spr RE 1269  
T. Coggins Pte   7202 New Zealand
D.J. Cogill Gnr 1 A/T Rg. 4922 Australia
S. Coging Dvr RASC 2173  
R.W. Cohn Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6537 Australia
James Coid Pte RE 1932 10029/GW
George Henry  Colbert Pte   4251 New Zealand
F.E. Colbran Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 7072 Australia
R.H. Colby Dvr RASC 1830  
? Cole       18A/Z
W.A. Cole C/Sgt R Marines 6099  
R.F.L. Colclough Sgt RAC 5523  
C.R. Coldwell Pte E.Yorks 7978  
A. Cole Dvr RASC 3934  
A.J. Cole Pte RASC 6898  
Bill Cole       18A/Z, 11/43; Theatre
F.G. Cole Cpl RE 1071  
Richard John Cole Sgt RAVC 671 Transf'd to Stalag 383; 3671 in Hayward
W. Cole       18A/Z
W.A. Cole Pte Welch 1096  
W.A. Cole Dvr RASC 6571  
C.F. (Dixie) Colebrook Dvr RASC 3027 Grimsby, UK; 10029/GW
George William Colechin Cpl RAVC 2017 Sheffield, UK; capt'd Greece; repat 10/43
? Coleman       148/GW
A. Coleman Spr RE 5026  
Fred A. Coleman Gnr RA 1105 London; Gmund Work Camp
G.H. Coleman L/Cpl RAOC 7050  
J. Coleman Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 784 Australia
J.A. Coleman Dvr RASC 7794  
? Coles       956/GW
George T. Coles Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3947 Australia; 18D, 132/GW
H. Coles L/Cpl R Sigs 613  
S.A.D. Coles Tpr RAC 5354  
Fred D. Collender Gnr   9352 South Africa; 11006/GW
J.A. Collender Pte RASC 6797  
G.A.  Collett Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3795 Australia
A.S. Colley Spr RE 5449  
J.F. Colley Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3620 Australia
F.X.J. Collie L/Cpl 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6552 Australia
T.H.R. Collie Pte RASC 2310  
Herbert Collier Tpr RAC 5322 Oldham; 522/L??
J. Collier Tpr RAC 3061  
F.H. Collin Pte   8782 New Zealand
A. Collingwood Spr RE 2066  
J.T. Collingwood Gnr RA 732 11079/GW
W.H. Collingwood Tpr RAC 2169  
? Collins       956/GW
A.J. Collins Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3862 Australia
E. Collins       18A/Z
Ed W. A. Collins Petty Off. RN 7629 MOC 296/L+233/L
F. Collins Pte E.Yorks 7977  
F. Collins L/Sgt RAOC 2326  
Fred R.J. Collins Pte   9174 New Zealand
Fred Collins Sgt RAOC 2326 Man of Confidence; 785/GW
G.E. Collins Gnr   4109 New Zealand
George Collins Sgt RA   Liverpool; 18A/Z
Haven John Collins Dvr   4704 New Zealand; capt'd Greece; 18D, 18B, 233/L?, 1715/L?
H.M. (Mick) Collins Pte   4128 New Zealand
M. Collins Gnr   44 New Zealand; Maurice from Christchurch?; C&A?
M. Collins       Theatre, 10029/GW
Maurice V. Collins Pte   276 New Zealand; Maurice from Christchurch?; 11010/GW; C&A?
R.A. Collins Gnr 3 A/Tk. Rg. 9220 Australia
Reginald Francis Collins Spr RE 5735 Bristol, UK; 10234/GW10134/GW
W. Collins       10029/GW
W.H. Collins Pte   4235 New Zealand
W.H. Collins Bdr RA 7638 Taumarunui, NZ; ; 924/GW
E.C. Collinson Gnr RA  4919  
John Ray Collinson Pte   3947 New Zealand
J.N. Collis Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 5231 Australia; 18A
J.A. Collman Sgt RA 7466  
Kenneth D. Collum Sgt Air Corps   New York, USA; capt'd Czechoslovakia, 1944
G.H. Collyer Gnr RA 6324  
N.A. Collyer Tpr RAC 2880  
Tom Collyer       10029/GW
G.H. Colton Gnr RA 8321  
Les  Colton Tpr RAC 1278 Swinton, UK
Patric Walero Colvin Pte   4113 New Zealand
Marius Combaret     108052 France; 117/GW
J.A. Combe Spr RE 5899  
Leonard Comerford Dvr RASC 8341 Capt'd N. Africa; Italy POW
A. Comes       785/GW
E. Comley Gnr RA 5879  
Terence J. Conaghan A/Cpl 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 4097 Queensland, Australia; transf'd to Stalag 383
P.J. Concannon Dvr RASC 3154  
Angelo Concas   Carabinieri Reali   Italy; 54/GW
J.E. Condon Pte Essex 2878  
G.T. Condrey Pte Ches.  6028  
Ernest A. Congdon Sgmn R Sigs 4826 London; 924/GW
Albert Conkleton Tpr North.  Fus. 8381 Italy POW?
John  James Conley Pte   886 New Zealand; 180/GW; assaulted (10/44?)
J. Conlon Ord. Smn. RN 6868  
Joseph Conn Gnr RA 3262 Glasgow (aka J.Orr)
T. Conn Dvr RASC 7025  
Alexander McNeill Connell L/Cpl RE 5724 Ayrshire; capt'd Greece; 223/L, 863/L, 821/L
J. Connell Rfmn R Ulster Rif. 6174  
R.J. Connelly       18A/Z
E. Conner Gnr   4918 New Zealand
F. Connoley Tpr RAC 8209  
G. Connolly Cpl 6 Div. AASC 273 Australia; 11010/GW
J. Connolly Pte Cam. H. 6919  
R. Connolly BSM RA 9153  
Alec Murray Connor Cpl 2/15 Inf. Bn. 7789 NSW, Australia; 1046/GW
Charles Connor       10029/GW
John Connor Spr RE 1260 capt'd Kalamata; 618/GW; 1017/GW
J.M. Connor Tpr RAC 5702  
Robert T. Connors Sgt 2/2 Inf. Bn. 7109 Sydney, Australia; 522/L??; MOC 2016/L
A. Conquer Gnr RA 4672  
Thomas F. Conrin Sgt Inf.   USA; capt'd 1944
Clifford Constable Bdr RA 5206 Capt'd Crete
R.C. Constable Sgt RASC 8958 18A/Z, 18C
D.J.K. Conway Dvr RE 39379  
Francis M. Conway Pte Inf. (Tank Bn.)   New Jersey, USA; capt'd  Italy, 1944
W.C. Conway Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3926 Australia
Paddy Conwell Pte Berks. 7170 Ireland; 789/L
Gilbert L. Conyard Sgt 2/3 Inf. Bn. 3510 Sydney, Australia; 10029/GW
A. Cook Marine R Marines 6165  
A.C. Cook Dvr RE 2564  
Alf Cook       Southampton;
C.H. Cook Gnr   4977 New Zealand; 18A/Z, 1731/L
Colin Arthur Cook Pte   7877 Hawkes Bay, New Zealand; repat'd?
D.G. Cook Dvr RASC 7803  
G.C. Cook Pte   7828 New Zealand
J. Cook Cpl RAC 3862 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383
Jack Cook Sgmn R Sigs 4384 RezLaz III, 1870/L, 561/L
J. Cook Gnr RA 39232  
J. Cook       18A 
L. Cook Pte Linc. 39046  
R. Cook       148/GW
R.A. Cook Pte RAOC 5459  
R.W. Cook Dvr RASC 5556  
W. Cook Pte E.Yorks 7948  
W.H. Cook C/Sgt R Marines 6143  
W.J. Cook Pte Bord. 6103  
W.R. Cook Gnr RA 933 Hut 1/6, 10030/GW
B.V. Cooke Gnr RA 6972  
Colin Cooke Sgmn R Sigs 4984 Capt'd Greece; 1735/L
G. Cooke Pte SWB 7080  
H. Cooke Dvr RASC 3079  
H.A. Cooke Gnr RA 6561  
J McK Cooke A/L/Cpl   664 New Zealand
J.M. Cooke L/Cpl R Sigs 6209  
Kenneth Herbert Cooke Gnr RA 39857 Capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW
R.E. Cooke Pte KRRC 3869  
R.G. Cooke Gnr RA 7152  
W.H. Cooke Gnr RA 7734  
C.V. Coole Tpr RAC 3059  
Harry A. Cooledge Cpl RASC 9455 Liebenau, Graz
C. Cooling Pte Worcs. 6776  
F.R. Coombe Gnr RA 5415  
T. Coombe Cfmn REME 6970  
C. Coombes Cpl RAC 5983 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
Denzil Richard Coombes Sgt AASC 427 Australia; capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 383
H.A. Coombes Pte Ches.  2129  
J.H. Coombes Gnr RA 1444  
S.G. Coombes Cpl RASC 2972  
Charlie Coombs       worked in Kommandatur, 18A
D. Coonan Dvr RASC 2415  
? Cooper       'Gary'; worked in Kommandatur, 18A
A. Cooper Spr RE 3170 Arthur Cooper? 2077/L?
A. Cooper       22/GW
A.H. Cooper Dvr RASC 8103  
A.J. Cooper Gnr RA 3516  
Claude Henry Cooper SSM RAC 2734 Capt'd Crete; MOC 18A; C&A
C.E. Cooper Dvr RE 1313 517/L
C.W. Cooper Dvr RASC 3222 Arthur Cooper? 2077/L?
E.H. Cooper Gnr RA 3500  
E.S. Cooper Spr RE 5601  
F. Cooper Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3895 Australia; C&A
Frederick Charles Cooper Dvr RASC 625 London; 10931/GW
F.E.W. Cooper Tpr RAC 5637  
Francis Herbert (Sherry) Cooper L/Cpl RAC 2508 4th Hussars; 7001/GW
F.R. Cooper Spr RE 1415  
G. Cooper Gnr RA 5194  
G. Cooper       Theatre; 10029/GW
G.E.C. Cooper Pte Hamp. 680  
H.L. Cooper Cpl R Marines 5868  
J. Cooper Marine R Marines 6117  
James Cooper Gnr RA 5166 Liverpool; capt'd Greece
J.F. Cooper Spr 2/8 Fd. Co. 3611 Australia
J.G. Cooper Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6427 Australia
J.P. Cooper Bdr RA 4279  
R.C. Cooper Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6590 Australia
S.J. Cooper Marine R Marines 6161  
T.L. Cooper Gnr RA 4386  
E.S. Coote L/Bdr RA 4088  
W.G. Copal Gnr 2/7 Inf. Bn. 4904 Australia
? Cope       2124/L
H. Cope Pte   4615 New Zealand
J McD Cope Gnr   4081 New Zealand; 11086/GW; MOC 1731/L
N.A. Cope Dvr RASC 2675  
H.E. Copeland Pte 3 A/Tk. Rg. 7358 Australia
Billy Copestake Dvr RASC 2979 Stoke-on-Trent, UK; 11057/GW
S.G. Copestick   RE   C&A; 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
William V. Copley Spr RE 5559 India
N.E. Coppen Tpr RAC 6081  
L. Copping       10029/GW
W.M. Copping Gnr RA 6936  
Maurice B. Copus Sgmn R Sigs 1809 London; 18A theatre pianist & director
P.H. Copus Gnr RA 6810 924/GW
James M. Coradine Sgt   4292 New Zealand; 10029/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
F.K. Corbett T/Cpl NZ Art. 4782 New Zealand; 260/L
James William Corbett Gnr RA 8084 934/L
T.B. Corboy Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6588 Australia
J. Corcoran Pte   5808 New Zealand
L.J.F. Corderoy Tpr RAC 5888 Capt'd Greece
Fred Cordery Spr RE 2238 10234/GW; 11025/GW
L.W. Corey Pte H.Q. 1 Cps. 3921 Brisbane, Australia; 11072/GW
W.H. Corin Dvr RASC 6901  
J.V. Corless Spr 2/8 Fd. Co. 7451 Australia
G. Corley L/Bdr RA 8242  
Joffre Cormie L/Cpl RASC 3074 Moray, Scotland; capt'd Crete; 199/GW
C.L. Cornell Ord. Smn RN    
Hadden Cornelius Pte   4172 New Zealand
Cyril Cornell       "Jack"; Able Seaman
T. Corney Pte 18 Inf. Bn. 4742 Australia
W. Corney Gnr RA 4144  
A.T. Cornish Dvr RASC 2523  
C.H. Corns Dvr RASC 1193  
R. Cornwall Spr RE 5644 Scotland; 1731/L
A. Corpse Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 3903 NSW, Australia; 11072/GW
Joseph Corrigan Tpr RAC 5398 3 Bn, Royal Tank Rgt; captured Greece; 229/L
Paul G. Corrigan BSM RA 5172 Liverpool; transf'd to Stalag 383
Frank B. Corsaro Tech. 5 Inf. (Rifle)   New York, USA; capt'd Italy, 1943
? Cosgrove       199/GW
John Edward (Jack) Cosgrove Gnr   4374 New Zealand
W.C. Cosgrove Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 3712 Australia
Lester Morel Cosseboom Pte 24 Bn. 3458 New Zealand; C&A
Herbert E. Cossey Cpl RASC 3999 Transf'd to Stalag 383
Cyril  W. Cossgrove T/L/Bdr   4411 New Zealand; 11096/L
W.G. Cossons Dvr RASC 2808  
John David Costello L/Cpl 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7743 Australia; capt'd El Alamein; Italy POW; 18A; transf'd to Stalag 357
J.W. Coster Dvr RASC 3470  
A.A.S. Cotman WO1 2/15 Inf. Bn. 8821 Australia; 18A/Z
E.D. Cottell Dvr RASC 6280  
George Cotter Gnr     Australia; escaped from Marburg,  Sept '44
F. Cotterill Pte   4571 New Zealand
H.N. Cotterill Pte Ches.  39105  
E. Cotton L/Cpl Bk. Watch 6248  
J.T. Cotton Sgt RE 2211  
John Cotton       Theatre, 18A
R.C. Cotton Pte RASC 2728 11010/GW
E.E. Cottrell Pte Worcs. 8220  
H.W.G. Cottrell Gnr RA 6719  
E.B. Couch S/Sgt R Scots 5902  
Maurice Michael Couch Pte     Victoria, Australia
E.F.G. Coughlan Sgt RAC 7815  
M.D. Coughlan Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 4012 Australia
B.V. Couling L/Cpl SG 9149  
Charles Rickaby Coulson Dvr RASC 3230 924/GW (theatre)
T.G. Coulson L/Cpl RASC 2927 199/GW
Fred G. Coulter Bdsm RAC 5946 Boston, UK; 99/L; 522/L
K.J. Coulter Pte   4699 New Zealand
J.A. Couper Pte   7522 New Zealand
Roy Courlander L/Cpl 18 Bn. 7222 New Zealand; 3/GW; joined British Free Corps
P. Courtney Pte AAC 7316  
A.E. Cousins MSS RASC 39549  
C.E. Cousins Spr RE 1045  
E. Cousins       Woodford; 924/GW
William Thomas Cousins Marine R Marines (41 Commando) 9116 Capt'd Salerno; Italy POW; 18A/Z, 2048/L
Alexander Covich Pte   7143 New Zealand; 'Darkie', 1768/L??
S. Covich Pte   7240 New Zealand
Beaton D. Cowan Pte   3522 New Zealand; 10620/GW
K.C. Cowan Pte   5915 Waikato, New Zealand; C&A; 10030/GW
B.C. Coward Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6621 Australia
L.W.G. Coward L/Sgt   4233 New Zealand
A.J. Cowell Dvr RASC 3236  
R. Cowell L/Cpl Welch 3335  
R.O. Cowell Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3322 Australia; 10760/L
Ken M. Cowdell Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 274240 Australia; 107/GW; transf'd to Stalag 4F
W. Cowlen CSM Essex 9010  
Fred Cowley Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn., 6 Div. 3725 Australia; capt'd Greece; 11041/GW
G.H. Cowley Sgt RA 5185  
William F. Cowling Dvr RASC 3094 MOC 232/GW
A.S. Cox Dvr R Sigs 104  
B.V. Cox Pte Worcs. 8506  
Bernard Cox       Birmingham; 1929/L
Doug R. Cox Dvr RASC 2906 199/GW
E. Cox       Nottingham; 11041/GW
E. Cox Tpr RAC 7239  
F. Cox       18A/Z
Frank Cox Sgmn 1 Div. Sigs.   Reservoir, Victoria, Australia; 11041/GW; 10084/GW;  repat'd 1944
G.A. Cox Marine R Marines 5878  
H.C. Cox Bdr   9429 South Africa
R.H. Cox Dvr RASC 1597 Co Durham, UK; 11072/GW
S.A. Cox Sgt RAC 5988 Capt'd Greece
T. Cox       10029/GW
W.E. Cox Pte   8053 New Zealand
W.F. Cox Pte   7177 New Zealand
W.J. Cox Pte   4210 New Zealand
Harry Edwin Coxell   Royal Navy 1010 HMS Gloucester; 10106/GW
E. Coyne Marine R Marines 6813  
T.E. Coyne Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3604 Australia
Frederick David Cozens Tpr RAC 6022 Dorset; capt'd Greece; 110/L
Harry William Craber Pte 6 Div. AASC 3344 Australia
W.H. Craddock Gnr RA 6991  
J.A. Crafter Dvr RASC 3419  
R. Cragen Gnr RA 515 Bolton; 10030/GW
J. Craggs Sgt SG 7623  
L.D. Craig Sgmn 1 Cps. Sigs. 3709 Australia
M Craig Gnr   4004 New Zealand
Peter W. Craig Spr RE 1683 Scotland; 924/GW
R.R. Craig Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6439 Australia
V.W.S. Craig Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 4390 Australia
F.J. Craigie Pte   8727 South Africa
Gerald Cramp Sgt RAC 7669  
A.E. Crane Spr RE 2409  
A.G. Crane Pte RAOC 317 18C
G.A. Crane Sgmn R Sigs 4799 11057/GW?
Paddy Craney       224/L
Max A. Crang Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 7479 Australia; 785/GW
J. Crank Pte Green How. 8706  
William Charles Cranmer   RASC 1600 London; Capt'd Kalamata; 11025/GW, 10234/GW
C.W. Crase Pte   4241 New Zealand
A. Crawford Dvr RASC 3472  
A. Crawford       Glasgow; 10030/GW
C.H. Crawford Tpr RAC 5753  
Cyril Crawford Dvr RASC 1428 11079/GW; 10106/GW, Gmund Work Camp, 18A/Z
D.  Crawford Spr RE 3213 11022/GW
H.B. Crawford L/Cpl 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7492 Australia
J.F. Crawford Pte   39795 New Zealand
Jim Crawford        
R.J. Crawford Bdr   952 New Zealand
T.J. Crawley Gnr RA 3290  
G.T. Crawshaw Dvr RASC 7906  
Harold Leslie Crawte Sgt Hamp. 7719  
J.W. Cray Pte W. Yorks 8116  
J.A. Creen Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 7092 Australia
H. Crellin Dvr RASC 5209 C&A
A. Crerar Cpl Bk. Watch 9077  
J.Arrol Crerar Cpl R Sigs 39457 Capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW; Grossreifling Work Camp
T.M. Crichton Pte Seaf. H. 39870  
Ronald Mayfield Cridge Pte 26 Bn. 4169 New Zealand
S. Crighton Gnr   4110 New Zealand
Vic L. Cripps Pte   607 Dargaville, NZ; Rm 3, 924/GW
C.H. Crisp Dvr RE 5267  
E. Crisp       18A/Z
Eric Rupert Crisp Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 4363 Australia; Capt'd Crete; 18D
R.E. Crisp Cpl RASC 7820 522/L??
Bill Crisp       Wellington, N.Z.; 18A/Z
H. Critcher Dvr RASC 5541  
David Critchley Gnr RA 5045  
John Critchley       133/L
R. Crocker Sgmn 1 Cps. Sigs. 3623 Australia
Don G. Croft Gnr 7 A/Tk. Rgt 4272 New Zealand;18A/Z;  switched identity with Capt D.J. Riddiford, Oflag 79; 10084/GW
E.H. Croft Sgt RASC 2716 MOC 91/GW
Edward J. Croft Pte Inf.   USA; capt'd 1944
J.L. Croft Pte   9172 New Zealand
M. Crombie Tpr RAC 5682 Capt'd Greece
W.J. Cromie Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 1499 Australia; C&A
Ernie Cromley   RE   Yorkshire; 59/GW
G.A. Crompton Pte AAC 7614  
Norman Kitchener Cromwell Pte   7158 New Zealand
R.C. (Sam) Crone Pte   572 Taranaki, NZ; 10030/GW
J. Cronk Tpr RAC 8006  
Cyril Patrick Crook Pte   3831 New Zealand
J. Crook Dvr RASC 5784  
Raymond Gordon Crook Pte Serv. Corps. 9 Div. 8696 Australia
W. Crook Dvr RE 2424  
W.E.J. Crook Cpl RAC 5777 Capt'd Greece
L.G. Crooke Pte   8412 South Africa
E.J. Crookham Gnr RA 5429  
John Crooks Spr RE 1270 924/GW Camp Leader
Roy R. Cropper Tpr RAC 5741 Capt'd Greece; 18D panto
Jim Crosbie Spr RE 3181 Berwickshire; transf'd to Stalag 20A
L.J. 'Bing' Crosby Spr RE 8313  
E. Crosland Gnr RA 7863  
A.L. Cross Dvr RASC 3560  
A.P. Cross Tpr RAC 8134  
E. Cross Gnr RA 632 Burnley; 10030/GW
R.T. Cross Sgmn R Sigs 4617  
T.J.E. Cross Pte 6 Div. AASC 4994 Australia
W. Cross Pte Green How. 6837  
W.G. Crossan Tpr RAC 7595  
D.C. Crossfield Pte AAC 9058  
W.T. Crossingham L/Sgt Rifle  Bde. 8964  
F.A. Crossman Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 9291 Australia
W.R. (Bill) Crossthwaitee Pte H.Q. 17 Inf. Bde. 3610 Victoria, Australia; 10925/GW
Clifford Crouch Pte H.Q. 17 Inf. Bde. 3653 Victoria, Australia; 10029/GW
E.E. Crouch Dvr RA 9253  
H. Crouch   2/6 Inf. Bn.   Australia; C&A
W.H. Crouthers Spr RE 2416  
R.M. Crowe Pte   5822 Auckland, New Zealand; 10030/GW
Wilfred R. Crowe Capt RAMC (RCMC?) 1417 Canada; MO 18A (Inf. Diseases); transf'd to Stalag 4D; repat 9/44
Toi Crown Pte   4372 New Zealand
H. Crowson Pte Foresters 6965  
C.R. Crowther Pte RASC 5381  
H. Cruddas Sgt Green How. 8982  
J. Cruden Sgt RAC 39106  
Douglas Haig Cruickshank Cpl SWB 7420 22/GW
A.F. Crutch Dvr RASC 866  
P.J. Crutchley Spr RE 5462  
R. Cuddy Marine R Marines 2896  
James J. Culhane Cpl Inf.   Massachusetts, USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
J.T. Cullen Spr   4785 New Zealand
N. Cullen Pte   8123 New Zealand
P.H. Cullen Pte 3 A/Tk. Rg. 6641 Australia
William Thomas Cullen SSM RE 9277 Capt'd Tobruk (wounded); Italy POW; 18A/Z
H.T. Culley Pte Hamp. 39589 Barnstaple; 11072/GW
J. Cumming Dvr   4498 New Zealand
Fred G. Cummings Sgt R Sigs 39365 18A/Z
J. Cummings Dvr RASC 2610 MOC 10925/GW
Owen J. Cummings Cpl SWB 7484  
Robert   Cunliffe Gnr RA 4596 Accrington, UK; at Dunkirk; capt'd Greece; 80/L
T.V. Cunneely Dvr RASC 7686  
Thomas J. Cunniffe Pte Inf.   USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
A. Cunning Spr RE 5718  
B.L. Cunningham Pte   8494 New Zealand
F.G. Cunningham Gnr RA 6896  
Frederick George Cunningham Cpl RAOC 7435 95/GW
Ian Cunningham Pte 2/11 Inf. Bn. 5162 Australia
F.F. Cunnington Pte RAMC 5030 18C
C. Curgenven Pte 2/1 M.G. Bn. 3462 Australia
B.J. Curling Pte 2/2 Fd. Amb. 5537 Australia
W.T. (Taffy) Curnew Spr RE 5109 11897/L
Albert Gordon Curnow Pte   4940 New Zealand; Irdning Work Camp
Stanley Curphey Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn.   Australia; 10760/L; esc'd Yugoslavia
Arthur W. Curran Cpl 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3867 Australia; transf'd to Stalag 383
Danny Currell Cpl 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3772 Victoria, Australia; 59/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
W.A. Currell Cpl 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7481 Australia
A.A.  Currie Spr RE 1075  
Brian A.J. Currie Pte   7370 New Zealand
Gordon Raymond Currie Dvr   4792 New Zealand; 260/L
J. Currie Dvr RA 7875  
Ralph Duncan Currie L/Cpl   7142 New Zealand; 1747/L
T.W. Currie Dvr RASC 3320  
W. Currie       22/GW
Archie Curry       Scotland; 373/GW?
Charles Joseph Curry Spr RE 8310 Moreton, Wirral, UK; 934/L
Augustine G. (Gus) Curtin Gnr 1 Cps. Arty. 3682 Australia; 18A/Z; Theatre; 10105/GW; transf'd to Stalag 357
? Curtis       Musician
Charles Benjamin Curtis Pte   5718 New Zealand; 826/L
Donald Clive Curtis Pte RASC 1637  
Eric Curtis   R Sigs   Theatre, 18A; leg injury; repat'd 1943
Fred J. Curtis Dvr RASC 3240 London; piano player (Bob Oliver Band), 924/GW
J.H. Curtis Spr RE 2193 Brother to R.G. ?
Jack C. Curtis 1st Lt Air Corps   Michigan, USA; capt'd Yugoslavia, 1944
Joseph Henry Curtis Pte   7528 New Zealand; 826/L
R.G. Curtis Spr RE 2191 Brother to J.H.?
R.J. Curtis Pte 1 Cps. Supply Col. 3906 Australia
W.J. Curtis L/Cpl CMP 7770  
A. Curwen     4259? 11030/GW?
T. Curwen Gnr RA 39103  
Keith Cushing Pte   7543 New Zealand
Dave S. Cusick Spr RE 2224 618/GW
John S. Cusick Spr RE 2223 1017/GW, 618/GW
Fred Cusworth Spr RE 5437 West Hartepool; 11072/GW, 10029/GW
D.R. Cutbush Pte RASC 8204  
A.J. Cuthbert Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3480 Australia
James  Neil Cuthbertson Gnr RA 39718 Italy POW
J.H. Cuthbertson Gnr RA 5097  
Jim Cuthbertson       Ayrshire; 10620/GW
H. Cuthbertson Spr RE 2645  
W. Cuthbertson Sgt Foresters 39475 Slough; 2048/L
J. Cuthill Spr RE 5386 Cowdenbeath, Scotland; 11072/GW
A. Cutler L/Sgt RAOC 2325  
L.J. Cutner Tpr RAC 9180  
A. Cutsforth Sgt RA 563  
Gregory William Cutter Gnr 1 A/T Rg. 3003 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D
L.B. Cutter Pte RASC 6308  
Michael Ralph Cyster Galley Boy MV Eleonora Maersk 8207 see Cister
Hans Czaczkes Pte 606 Pal. P. C. 4823 Palestine; capt's Greece; 18A; transf'd to Stalag 8B

Return to top of page
Return to last page