Roll Call - G

A B C D E F   H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U/V W Y/Z

Click on a highlighted name for a small photograph

If you can provide more information on any of the men listed below, then please E-mail me.

If there are no navigation buttons to the left of this page, and you want to view the rest of the site, then click here.

Key to abbreviations:

Forename
Surname
Rank
Unit
POW
Comments
W.E. Gabe Pte AAC 7892  
H. Gaber       Australia
Keith Gadd L/Cpl 7 Div. Prov. Sec. 7056 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 383
Jack B. Gadsby Pte   7190 New Zealand
T. Gainty L/Cpl Essex 6751  
Shlomo Galant Pte 603 Pal.P.C. 4630 Palestine; transf'd to Stalag 344
? Galbraith Sgt     RC Magazine, 18A
A.G. Galbraith L/Cpl R Ulster Rif. 9213  
D.R. Galbraith L/Cpl   161 Auckland, New Zealand; 10030/GW
Dave Galbraith       18A/Z
J.I. Galbraith Cpl RE 1092  
R.S. Galbraith Pte   254 Wellington, NZ; 10030/GW
W.J.D. Galbraith Pte   9123 New Zealand
W.J. Galbraith Cpl Cam. H. 6763  
A.G. Gale Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 4176 Australia
J.S. Gale Pte Essex 39394  
Walter A.C. Gale Gnr RA 5374  
J.R. Gall Dvr RASC 8105  
A. Gallacher Tpr RAC 6045  
R. Gallacher Pte Ches. 5612  
A. Gallagher Pte A&SH 7169  
James A. Gallagher (Gallacher?) Dvr RASC 2076 Paisley, Scotland; 10134/GW
L.J. Gallard Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3839 NSW, Australia; 11072/GW
H.H. Galleghan Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 5214 Australia
Frederick Geoffrey Galliers Marine R Marines   died 1.9.41
John H. Gallon Gnr RA 5550  
S.L. Gallop Cfmn REME 8124  
A.J. Galloway Pte RAOC 346  
Charlie Galloway       789/L
F.A. Galloway Pte 2/11 Inf. Bn. 5333 Australia; C&A
J. (Jock) Galloway WO2 Cam. H. 9178 Musselburgh, Scotland; 18A/Z, 2048/L
William John Galloway Dvr RASC (OBLI?) 6987  
Raymond George Gally Pte   4929 New Zealand; capt'd Crete
Thomas Joseph Galvin Pte KRRC 2806 11010/GW; Transferred to Stalag 3A
C. Galway Cpl R Ulster Rif. 7544  
Nisim Hassan Gamal Pte Pal.P.C. 4470 Palestine; transf'd to Stalag 8B
Joe Gamba Pte Buffs 9671 Markinch, Scotland; wounded
Bill Gamble       Orchestra, 18A
H.L. Game Tpr RAC 5920 Capt'd Greece
G. Gander   RA   C&A
P.C. Gane Pte   7501 New Zealand; 11086/GW (ret'd 18A, eye probs)
John P. Gannon Pte Inf. (Para)   Pennsylvania, USA; capt'd 1944
O.D. Garaway Spr   4258 New Zealand
C.H. Gardener Dvr RASC 7710  
L.G. Gardiner Pte   4538 New Zealand
N.R. Gardiner Tpr   9656 New Zealand
R.J. Gardiner Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6525 Australia
William Gardiner Pte   4649 New Zealand
F.G. Gardner Dvr RASC 3070  
J. Gardner Pte   7525 New Zealand
J.R. Gardner Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3002 NSW, Australia; 223/L
J.W. Gardner     4962 Australia, medical orderly? (June 1941)
Jim Gardner       11096/L
R.E. Gardner Tpr   143 New Zealand
Ronald Leslie Gardner Pte   7195 New Zealand
W. Gardner       22/GW
T.H. de F. Garland Gnr   227 New Zealand; 10030/GW
Thomas Harvey Garland Pte   4139 New Zealand; 10911?; theatre player, 18A; 924/GW
G. Garlick Pte Seaf. H. 6169  
H. ('Pasty') Garlick L/Bdr RA 2443 Theatre, 18A
J. Garnan Cpl     MOC 280/L
E.A. Garner Dvr RASC 2329 785/GW
James Leonard Garner Dvr RASC   died 16.1.43
F. Garnett Dvr R Sigs 231 York; 10030/GW
H. Garnett Cpl RE 5278  
L. Garnett MSM RASC 9453 Portsmouth; 2048/L; transf'd to Stalaga 20A
E.S. Garnham Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6545 Australia
G.S. Garnham Dvr RASC 2804  
Charles Garratt Dvr RASC 3469 London; capt'd Greece;  11088/GW
L.J. Garratt L/Cpl R Sigs 314  
Frank Stanley Garraway Gnr RA 5057 capt'd Crete; 10232/GW, 10931/GW, Kalsdorf Work Camp
J. Garrod Dvr RASC 1887  
W. Garside Pte RASC 5909  
Harry Garvey Sgt RE 1146 Liverpool
John Patrick (Jack) Garvey RSM RE 2371 Bromley, Kent; orchestra, 18A; transf'd to Stalag 357
W.T. Garvis     4971 NZ, medical orderly? (June 1941)
Richard George Gary Pte RAOC 2015 Capt'd Kalamata; 924/GW
G. Gaskell Marine R Marines 6188  
Jim Gaskell Gnr RA 5582 1107/L; transf'd to Stalag 383
C.R.M. Gatehouse Pte 6 Div. Supp. Co, 272 Australia
E. Gater Gnr RA 5836  
W. Gaunt Pte Bk. Watch 3140 C&A
Chas Edward Gauthern Pte   4268 New Zealand
T.C. Gaved Dvr RASC 7764  
Doug A. Gayton Pte   501 New Plymouth, NZ; 10030/GW
F.T. Geary Pte   9246 New Zealand
B.V. Gebbie Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 7466 Australia
A.S. Gebhardt Sgt RA 167  
F.K. Geddes Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7307 Australia
J.W.W. Geddes Dvr RE 5439 Taffy'?; 568/L
E.D. Gee Gnr RA 683 Nottingham; 924/GW
A.E. Geer Gnr RA 5145  
A.G. Gelb L/Bdr   9226 South Africa
C.R.M. Gell Pte Linc. 6083  
J (John?) Gemmell Dvr RASC 2367 Ayrshire; 373/GW?
C.E. Genn Sgt RASC 7278  
Pierre Genuys       France; portrait painter
Butch George       11041/GW
D.W. George Pte DLI 5543 C&A
Danny George       18A theatre (9/44)
F.C. (Butch) George Pte 6 Div. AASC 1439 Australia; 10084/GW11041/GW
G.T. George Gnr   883 New Zealand; Gmund Work Camp
J.T. George Spr H.Q. 6 Div. Eng. 4118 Australia; 18D
Les G. George L/Cpl RASC 1658 Rm 3, 924/GW
T. George Spr RE 2408  
W.A. George Dvr RASC 5283  
W.E. George Pte Bord. 7218  
Thomas A. Gerardi Sgt Inf. (Rifle)   Texas, USA; capt'd Italy
A.E. Gerecke Pte 2/24 Inf. Bn. 6521 Australia
M. Geritz Gnr RA 5647  
Richmond Dix Gerrard Pte 28 Bn. 962 New Zealand; died 25.3.42.
D.M. Gerson Pte   9073 New Zealand
A. Gibb Cpl H.Q. 17 Inf. Bde. 3652 Australia
Albert Gibb       785/GW
C.M. Gibb Spr RE 1089  
John Gibb S/Sgt RE 2354 Edinburgh; C&A
A. Gibbins CSM AAC 7575  
E.N. Gibbins Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 3978 Australia; 18D
B.A. Gibbons Gnr RA 6635  
C.H. Gibbons Pte 2/11 Inf. Bn. 3782 WA, Australia; 11072/GW
Edward A.C. Gibbons Sgt RA 8984 11006/GW
S. Gibbons Gnr RA 5627  
S.M. Gibbons L/Sgt RA 7601  
Stuart Gibbons       Theatre Lighting
A.E. Gibbs Spr RE 2177 London ; 10030/GW
W.J. Gibbs Marine R Marines 6582  
W.R. Gibbs Dvr RASC 2790  
Bernard Gibson Dvr RE 2658 Stavely, Cumbria, UK; 11088/GW?
Bertram Gibson L/Cpl RASC 8306 Captured Tobruk; POW Italy
H. Gibson Spr RE 5679  
J. Gibson Dvr RASC 3370  
J.E. Gibson Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 4041 Australia
James H. Gibson Dvr RASC 2075 Scotland; 10134/GW, 10234/GW
John R. Gibson Dvr RASC 1701 "Yorky", from Doncaster, UK; 11030/GW?
O. Gibson Pte E.  Yorks 8026  
Percy Edward Gibson Dvr R Sigs 39828 Lincolnshire; Capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW
W. Gibson Cpl RAC 1566 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383
W.J. Gibson Pte Green How. 6718 18C
A.P. Giddings Dvr RASC 7377  
E.H. Giesen   2/1 Inf. Bn.   Australia; escaped 7/44, Yugoslavia; C&A
B.C. Gilbert Cpl B&H 7411  
Frederick Gilbert Tpr RAC 1776 Wakefield; capt'd Greece; 7001/GW
H.G. Gilbert Gnr RA 8569  
J.D. Gilbert Pte Hamp. 2240  
L.P. Gilbert Pte   39323 New Zealand
William Jefferson Gilbert Sgmn 1 Cps. Sigs. 4049 Australia; 10029/GW (killed air-raid 19.2.45)
J.McG. Gilchrist Cfmn REME 965  
R.J. (Jim) Gilchrist Pte RAVC 4298 Airdrie, Scotland; 924/GW
Len Gildart Dvr RASC 3153 Warrington; 924/GW
Johnny Giles Pte Worcs. 8258 London
R.V. Giles Pte   290 New Zealand
W. Gilfillan Dvr RASC 7636  
W. Gilford Spr RE 1099  
R.B. Gilhespy Fus North. Fus. 8298  
R.M. Gilhooley Pte 2/1 A.F.W. 8930 Australia
B.H. Gill Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6472 Australia
I.A. Gill Pte   7178 New Zealand
R. Gill Gdsmn GG 9529  
W.A. Gill Pte RAVC 1844  
B.W. Gillard Rfmn KRRC 3265  
G. Gillard L/Cpl R Sigs 6816  
P.J. Gillard Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 3730 Australia; 29/L
E. Gillbanks   RA   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
A. Gillespie L/Cpl Seaf. H. 7469  
J. Gillespie Pte Bk. Watch 7277  
George J. Gillet Sgt 2/3 Pnr. Bn. 7714 Australia; 18A/Z
T.A. Gilliard Cpl RASC 9196  
I.A. Gillies Spr RE 5570  
David Gillies       Blairgowrie, Scotland; 2083/L, 10620/GW
H. Gilling Pte   4421 New Zealand
C.S. Gillingham Gnr 3 Lt. A.A. Rg. 5807 Australia
A.E. Gillings Dvr RASC 6182  
J. Gillott Spr RE 5809 MOC 1731/L
J. Gilman Spr RE 2107  
A.J. (Jack) Gilmore Dvr 6 RMT, 2NZEF 9212 New Zealand; capt'd Lybia; Italy POW (PG52, PG107) ; 568/L
D.W. Gilpin Pte DLI 7518  
J. Gilpin Sgt RAC 9062  
L.I. Gilshnan Pte   9017 New Zealand
A. Ging Pte RAOC 974  
C.R. Gingell Gnr RA 506 Cornwall; 10030/GW
J.H. Ginn Pte B&H 7204  
R.W.B. Girling Dvr RA 155031 18B
J.H. Girvan Sgt R Sigs 4756  
N.C. Girvan Gnr   7201 New Zealand
George (L) Gittings L/Cpl CMP 2613 Capt'd Crete; 18A/Z, 11/43; Theatre; transf'd to Stalag 357
H. Gittus Ord. Smn RN 4676  
Leslie J.H. Gladwell Pte RASC 2575 10029/GW; killed air-raid 19.2.45
G.R. Glanford Pte 1 Cps. Tp. Supp. Clmn. 4017 Australia; C&A
J.W. Glare Pte 1 A/Tk. Rg. 3887 Australia; 18A/Z
G. Glasgow Gnr RA 5425  
William Arthur Glasper Pte 21 Bn. 4252 New Zealand; 11010/GW; esc 12/44
Alan Guthrie Glass Spr RE 3221 Merseyside, UK; 10029/GW
H. Glass Tpr   4753 New Zealand
Patrick Lionel Glasson Pte   5928 New Zealand
Stanley Glazebrook Sgmn R Sigs 700 956/GW
W. Gledhill Sgt Hamp. 7422  
G.C. Gleeson Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 3911 Australia; 18A
William Bruce Gleeson Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 4394 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D, 18B, 1731/L, 107/GW
G. Gleghorn Pte Cam. H. 6928  
George Albert Glencross Cpl SWB 7787  
D.C. Glenday Gnr RA 5914  10030/GW
T.H. Glenn Spr RE 2537  
F.S. Glew Dvr RASC 3104  
T.F. Gloster Gnr RA 496 10084/GW
C.R. Glover Gnr RA 614  
E.F. Glover Marine R Marines  6149  
G.J. Glover Gnr RA 6017  
H.D. Glover Pte 2/1 Inf. Bn. 527 Australia
Busty Glover       21 yrs service
Butch Glover       821/L
E.O. Glynn   2/2 Inf. Bn.   Australia; C&A
G.W. Godby Dvr RASC 2926  
C.B.A. Goddard Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 4031 Australia
Jack (W.J.) Goddard Sgmn R Sigs 4189 Manchester, UK
Maurice S.P. Goddard Pte   4135 New Zealand
S.S. Godden Tpr RAC 5697 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
B.W. Godfrey Dvr RASC 2794 199/GW?
Peter G. Godfrey Pte RAOC 751 Rm 3, 924/GW
W. (Bill) Godfrey Sgt   9043 South Africa
F. Godsmark SQMS REME 9430  
F.A. Godsmark Pte Hamp. 39283  
Fred Godsmark       11006/GW
T.G. Godwin Cpl RAC 7433  
C.W. Goetsch Rfmn   8502 South Africa
F. Goff Pte RWK 39802  
H.G. Goffin Dvr RASC 3336  
M.J.A. Goggin Pte 22 Bn. 7891 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 383; C&A
F. Golby Gdsmn CG 8884  
D. Golden L/Cpl IG 7257  
S. Goldfinch Sgt RA 5059 C&A
F.I. Golding Gnr RA 39013  
M. Golding Gdsmn IG 7110  
Martin W. Goldman Sgmn R Sigs 62 Capt'd Greece
A.W. Goldsmith Dvr RASC 3212  
O.J. Goldsmith L/Cpl RASC 7281  
I. Goldstein Pte Green  How. 9369  
J.E.W. Golightly Sgmn R Sigs 114  
K.R. Gollan Pte H.Q. 17 Inf. Bde. 3880 Australia
F. Gomersall Dvr RASC 3058  
B.E. Gooch Dvr RASC 3509 10911/GW
Edward Earl Good Dvr RASC 7606 capt'd Kalamata; 11079/GW, 10084/GW
R. Good Pte RAMC 6214  
Fred V. Goodchild Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6506 Western Australia; capt'd El Alamein; Italy POW
G. Goodchild Pte   4146 New Zealand
Herbert James Goodchild Gnr RA 6372  
J. Goode Pte S. Staffs. 6354  
R.A. Goodfellow Gnr RA 6900  
Keith Johnson Goodlet Pte   7231 New Zealand
Desmond Joseph (Jock) Goodley Pte   89 Gisbourne, NZ; 10030/GW
A.T. Goodman Gnr RA 6205  
Ken Goodman       18D?;
W.H. Goodman Pte RASC 6983  
C. Goodwin Gdsmn IG 39735  
F.C. Goodwin Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 5845 Australia
G.J.B. Goodwin Gnr RA 9423  
J.A. Goodwin Spr RE 7094  
J.G. Goodwin Fus North. Fus. 8495  
K. Goodwin Pte Seaf. H. 7291  
R. Goodwin Tpr RAC 7835  
Ralph  P. Goodwin Pte   996 New Zealand; 10029/GW; 11057/GW
W. Goodwin L/Cpl DLI 7134  
W. Goodwin Pte   39684 New Zealand
H.H. Goom Sgmn R Sigs 341  
Bertie Wilfred Gordon Cpl R Marines 6238 Folkestone; capt'd Crete; 18D, 565/L
C.B. Gordon Gnr   9388 New Zealand
F.L. Gordon Pte   4934 New Zealand
Haig Gordon       Scotland; 821/L
Ivor Gordon Pte RAOC 2611 Capt'd Greece; 942/GW
I.H. Gordon Cpl   7309 New Zealand
J. Gordon Dvr RASC 3164 22/GW
J. Gordon       Theatre
J.I.H. Gordon Spr RE 5635  
M.I. Gordon Cpl DLI 9207  
Joseph Gordon Dvr RASC   11033/GW; repat'd with wounded 1943
Percy Alexander Gordon Pte   7130 Otago, New Zealand; 977/L
W. Gordon Dvr RASC 3424  
W.S. Gordon Gnr   39530 New Zealand
Walter S. Gordon Dvr RASC 7267 Leeds, UK; 10134/GW
P.G. Goreham Sgt RAC 7522  
A.G. Goreing Dvr R Sigs 4834  
C.A. Gorman Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7471 Australia
H.J. Gorman Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 2430 Australia; capt'd Crete
R.P.J. Gorman Gnr RA 7347 18C
J.P. Gormley Gnr RA 7836  
C.J. Gosden Pte RAVC 115  
H. Gosnell Pte Green  How. 8451  
W. Goss Pte Leics. 7180  
Walter Gossner Pte 2/15 Inf. Bn. 6620 Capt'd N Africa; Italy POW, PG57, 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
Moses Benjamin Gottlieb Pte Pal.P.C. 4627 Palestine; transf'd to Stalag 8B
A.J. Goudge Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3277 Australia
? Gough       956/GW
B.T. Gough Pte RAVC 1372 C&A
E.C. Gough Gnr RA 6273  
F.E. Gough Dvr RE 8174  
O.A.J. Gough Dvr R Sigs 715  
A. Gould Pte DLI 7229  
J. Gould Spr RE 39384 11072/GW
R.D. Gould Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 4912 Australia
T. Gould Tpr RAC 6891  
T.P. Gould Fus North. Fus. 8111 Ashington, Northumberland; Italy POW
J.C. Goulding Gnr RA 6050  
A.T. Goullet Pte 2/2 Fd. Rg. 23209 Victoria, Australia; 8B?
R. Gow  Pte Cam. H. 6888  
Leonard  G.P. Gower Cpl   7214 New Zealand; MOC 11086/GW; MOC 10931/GW
Herbert James Gowlett Pte Worcs. 6741  
E.C. Gowman Gnr RA 9481  
Alan V. Goyen L/Cpl H.Q. 17 Inf. Bde. 3595 Australia; 10925/GW
Henry C. Grace L/Bdr RA 8311 capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW
? Grace        
J. Grace Cpl 2/3 Pnr. Bn. 7416 Australia
L. Grace Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 5171 Australia
J. Grady Spr RE 6010  
M. Grady Pte KORR 6804  
J.C. Grafton Pte   8751 New Zealand
Albert Graham Pte DLI 7200 Scotland; 789/L
C. Graham   28 Bn.   New ZealandC&A
D. Graham Spr RE 1259  
D.H. Graham       Yorkshire, UK
G.B. Graham Pte RAOC 6954  
George Graham Pte   4123 New Zealand
H. Graham Pte KORR 6943  
J. Graham Spr RE 2916  
J. Graham Spr RE 3558 Dunfermline, Scotland; 11072/GW
J. Graham Pte KORR 7029  
J.W. Graham Gnr RA 5628  
Jack J. Graham Cpl H.Q. Gd. Bn. 4060 Victoria, Australia
James Graham       Sunderland, UK
James Graham Spe RE   11072/GW
Jas Graham       Dunfermline, Scotland
R. Graham Spr RE 6686  
Robert Edward Graham Sgt R Marines 6787 Gosport; capt'd Crete; 223/L; transf'd to Stalag 383 & Marlag
Ross Gore Graham Pte   789 New Zealand
V. Graham Pte Cam. H. 6936  
Albert Grainger Pte RASC 7738 128/L
James Grainger Sgt RAOC 465 Transf'd to Marlag & Milag Nord
Keith Grainger Gnr RA 5173 Notts, UK; 59/GW
Owen Grainger       13048/L
W. Grandage Pte 2/43 Inf. Bn. 6436 Australia
Charlie Granquist Cpl 2/4 Inf. Bn. 4072 Australia; escaper; transf'd to Stalag 13C
B.A. Grant Gdsmn CG 6670  
C.H. Grant Sgmn R Sigs 250  
E. Grant Pte 2/3 Pnr. Bn. 6518 Australia
G.H. Grant Pte   39489 New Zealand
H.G. Grant Pte   9620 New Zealand
J. Grant Gnr RA 8009  
J B Grant Pte   8128 South Africa
J.M. Grant Pte Bk. Watch 6238  
Jerry Allan Grant Pte   4082 New Zealand
Ronald H. Grant Tpr RAC 5710 Scotland; capt'd Greece; 1783/L, 789/L
T. Grant Tpr RAC 1378  
W. Grant Dvr RE 2204  
W. Grant Pte   4180 New Zealand
L.S. Granville L/Sgt Bord. 7756  
Arthur Grasby Dvr RASC 8170  
Ron Gratton Gnr RA 4732 320/L?; transf'd to Stalag 244
W.A. Gratton-Wilson Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 3822 Australia; MOC 13048/L
A. Gray Spr RE 5573 Berwickshire
A.E. Gray Gnr RA 8893  
G. Gray Dvr RASC 2433  
Gordon Kenneth Gray Sgmn R Sigs 351 18A, 18C; 10030/GW; prom'd to Sgt as POW
James Henry Gray Pte 24 Bn. 4134 New Zealand; died 13.7.41 Marburg
John Henry Gray Sgt RA 5540 RHA; Died 1.7.41
M. Gray A/Cpl H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 405 Australia; 10030/GW
M. Gray Pte Bord. 6704  
O.R. Gray Pte 2/1 Inf. Bn. 2888 Australia
R. Gray Sgt RASC 8748  
R.C. Gray Pte   8436 New Zealand
T.A. Gray Pte RAVC 2139  
W. Gray Cpl RASC 8129 MOC 246/L?
W.A. Gray Cpl R Marines 6261  
J. Grayson Pte Bk. Watch 39616  
L.W. Greatbatch Pte   7846 New Zealand
J.H. Greathead Pte RAOC 2650  
W.P. 'Ginger' Greatrex Spr RE 5766 1107/L, 785/GW
W. Greaves Gnr RA 5238  
R.H. Gredig Pte   772 New Plymouth, NZ; 10030/GW
A. Green Dvr RE 2559  
A. Green       Yorkshire, UK
A.E. Green Gnr RA 39409  
Arthur   Green Tpr RAC 2507 Capt'd Crete; 7001/GW
Charles F. Green Gnr RA 5013  
Charles Thomas Green Pte 2NZEF 249 New Zealand; Died 9.12.41; 10030/GW
E. Green Pte   9677 South Africa
Eric Charles Green Pte 2/1 Fd. Rg. 3644 Australia;  10029/GW; killed in air raid 19.2.45
E.J. Green QMS RAC 2737 Capt'd Greece
F.J. Green Sgt Buffs 8750  
G. Green Spr RE 5061 Birmingham
G. Green Pte Cam. H. 6106  
G.A. Green Tpr RAC 6054  
George Frank (Spider?) Green Bdr RA 39205 Ipswich, UK; capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW; 18A/Z (Theatre); 18C
H. Green Pte RAVC 4182  
H.K. Green Rfmn KRRC 2265  
Joe A. Green Gnr RA 5628 Bamber Bridge, Preston; 11072/GW
L. Green Spr RE 2594  
L.N. Green Pte   7180 New Zealand
L.B. Green Gdsmn GG 7565  
Percy Green St. Sgt 22 Bn. 4148 New Zealand; Wounded Crete; 11041/GW, 10084/GW, 11086/GW , 18A/Z,  repat'd 1944
R. Green Pte KORR 155793  
T.E. Green Gnr RA 6650  
W.H. Green Pte   4173 New Zealand
W.A. Green Pte Green  How. 8253  
W.H. Green Dvr RASC 6858  
W.V. Green Rfmn KRRC 39837  
A.D. Greenberger Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 7076 Australia
H.W. Greenberger Pte 2/2 Fd. Amb. 5031 Australia
David Greenblatt Spr Pal. P.C. 6544 Palestine; capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 8B
A.B. Greene Spr RE 2960  
G.G. Greenhalf Cfmn REME 8353  
H. Greenhalgh Dvr RASC 2885 924/GW
N.W. Greenhalgh Pte 2/2 M.G. Bn. 6425 Australia
J. Greenless Spr RE 8993  
H.J. Greenman Spr RE 2928  
A.E. Greensides Spr RE 1004  
W. Greenslade   RAOC   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
? Greenwood       18A/Z
A. Greenwood Tpr RAC 5254  
J. Greenwood Pte Green  How. 6889  
J.E. Greenwood Pte RASC 8146  
T. Greenwood L/Cpl REME 39757  
W. Greenwood Gnr RA 4188  
A. Gregg CSM RE 9053 18A/Z
D. Gregor  Pte 6 Div. Amn. Co. 7083 Australia
? Gregory       Kalsdorf Work Camp
A. Gregory Marine R Marines 5860  
A.W. Gregory Sgt RA 9307 18C
C.D. Gregory Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 2988 Australia
Daniel Ivan Gregory Pte   4257 Auckland, New Zealand
Jack Gregory Sgt 19 Bn. 202 Taihape, New Zealand; 10030/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
Laurie E. Gregory Pte   4511 New Zealand; capt'd Greece; 1735/L
N. (Norman?) Gregory Pte Loyal 6039 Bolton, Lancs?; 296/L?
N.T.Y. Gregory Pte   8687 Auckland, New Zealand; Italy POW; 95/GW
S.T. Gregory Gnr RA 6852  
T.O. Gregory Gnr RA 531 Wealdstone; 10030/GW
Adam John Stanley Gregson Dvr H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 5166 Australia
Douglas Greig Cpl   4355 New Zealand; MOC Lazaret IV, Graz
G. Greig Spr RE 2133  
Percival Calvin Joseph Greig Dvr RASC 7829 Plymouth; capt'd Kalamata; 136/L
R.J. Greig Cpl   8994 South Africa
T. Greig Sgt A&SH 9243  
W. Greig Pte Cam. H. 8805  
Colin Henry Greiner Pte   450 New Zealand; capt'd Greece, 10030/GW, 200/GW, 91/GW
Joe Gretton Dvr RASC 2266 Man of Confidence.
Peter Gretton Gnr RA 267 Sussex, UK; 10134/GW
W. Gretton Sgmn R Sigs 4835 240/L
H.D. Greves Dvr RASC 2317  
Howard Greville Sgmn R Sigs 122 11030/GW?; C&A
'Jock' Grey       10760/L
Joseph Grey Pte   7552 New Zealand; 11096/L
F. Greyling Spr   8275 South Africa
S.J. Greyling L/Bdr   39965 South Africa
J. Grice Pte SWB 6881  
John Grice       Burton-on-Trent; 10620/GW
Arthur E. Grief Dvr RE 2447 could be 2147; MOC 975/GW
George Grieve Pte Cam. H. 8177 Glasgow; capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW
D. Griffin   RE   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
F.L.L. 'Lou' Griffin Cpl RAVC 2048 Leicester; Theatre player
G.H. Griffin Gnr RA 4117  
T.W. Griffin Pte DLI 7207  
William Alfred Griffin Pte 21 Bn. 3643 New Zealand; C&A; died 15.2.44 Egidi
? Griffiths       2056/L
Albert D. Griffiths Dvr RASC 1740 Cardiff, Wales; 10030/GW
E. Griffiths Dvr RE 2194  
E. Griffiths Pte AAC 7908  
E.E. Griffiths Pte   4232 New Zealand
Ernest Griffiths Dvr RE 2194 captured Greece, 1940; MM
G. Griffiths L/Bdr RA 39233  
G.J. Griffiths A/Cpl 2/7 Inf. Bn. 7394 Australia
George Griffiths       Olbendorf Work Camp
H. Griffiths Dvr RASC 3106 Liverpool; 10620/GW
H. Griffiths Gnr RA 5884  
Henry Thomas Griffiths Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 4062 Australia; 18D
I. Griffiths Dvr RASC 1189  
J. Griffiths Pte RAVC 1336  
J. Griffiths Gnr RA 4089  
J. Griffiths Pte Leics. 6441  
J.K. Griffiths Spr RE 5436  
J.M. Griffiths Spr RE 2844  
Mark W. Griffiths Pte RAVC 4197 18D
Norman F.H. Griffiths Gnr RA 5681 11057/GW?
O.A.J. Griffiths Dvr RASC 7742  
R. Griffiths Gnr RA 8069  
T. Griffiths Spr RE 1320  
W.G. Griffiths Sgmn R Sigs 827  
H.M. Grigg Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 3786 Australia
C.W. Griggs Pte RAMC 5013  
H. Grime Gnr RA 5162  
J.K. Grimley     337 Perth, Australia; Lazaret IV, Graz, 6/42
J.S. Grimmett Pte 2/2 M.G. Bn. 6409 Australia
F.J. Grimshaw Gnr RA 8641  
J. Grimshaw Marine R Marines 5872  
W. Grimshaw Pte DLI 7130  
Leslie Grimson Pte 18 Inf. Tng. Bn. 3966 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 383
Les Grimward Dvr RASC 7228 18A/Z, 11/43; Theatre; transf'd to Stalag 357
W.T. Grimwood Gdsmn GG 9539  
Gersz Moszek Grinblum Pte 606 Pal.P.C. 4603 Palestine; transf'd to Stalag 344
H.L.(Leonard) Grindell Pte RASC 2059 could be 2095
W. Grindey Tpr RAC 5907 Capt'd Greece
Cambrai J. Grinter Cpl   740 NZ, Stage sets, 924/GW; Thugs rugby team; 18A theatre
M. Grisillo L/Cpl   60001 South Africa
W.R.J. Grist Pte SWB 7079  
Patrick Grogan Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 3989 Australia; 18D
T. Grogan Pte RAOC 1402 10911/GW
T. Grogan Pte E.Yorks 8444  
A. Groom Dvr RASC 1876  10030/GW
Bernie J. Groom Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3728 Australia; 11041/GW; 10084/GWC&A
J.C. Groom Gnr RA 39858  
A.C. Gross Tpr   7996 South Africa
Arthur Victor  Gross Dvr RASC 1346 956/GW
C. Grouber       11079/GW
G.E. Grouch Marine R Marines 6157  
D. Grove Cpl DLI 7532  
Joseph Campion Groves L/Sgt Green How. 39292 11006/GW
T. Groves L/Cpl North. Fus. 6945  
L. Grubb Gnr RA 8692  
W. Grugel Gnr RA 8692  
Harold John Gudgion Sgt RA 39377 Capt'd N.Africa; Italy POW; 11006/GW
E.A. Guilford Pte   793 New Zealand; 10084/GW
R.D. Guilford Pte   39330 New Zealand
Albert Fernand Guillaumin 2eme Classe Rgt desTirailleurs Sngalais 102661 French POW
W. Guiller Cpl RAVC 1978 940/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
Jack A. Guilliard Pte   203 New Cross, NZ; 13048/L, 10030/GW
Thomas Guirey Gdsmn IG 6335  
C.R.M. Guise Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6502 Australia
F.C. Gulson Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6540 Australia
R.A. Gundersen Pte   39322 New Zealand
A.J. Gunderson Pte   5819 New Zealand
W. Gundry L/Cpl RASC 2918 10760/L
Francis Gunn L/Bdr RA 5507 Liverpool; capt'd Crete; 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
L. Gunn Sgmn R Sigs 1808  
Norm Gunn Spr RE 1355 Stage carpenter, 924/GW, Niklasdorf; also 10049/GW (Trasischk)
T.H. Gunn Dvr R Sigs 298 Stoke-on-Trent; 10030/GW
W. Gunn   RTC   C&A
A.H. Gunnell Dvr RASC 3187  
W.R. Guns Tpr RAC 5789 Capt'd Greece
Ernie Gunter       11041/GW
E.T.G. Gunther Gnr RA 1041  
William W. Gunther Capt AAMC 4940 Senior MO, 18A/Z, 11/43; MO 924/GW
Arthur Charles Guptill Gnr   4280 New Zealand
Boris Gurevics NCO 605 Pal.P.C. 4404 Jerusalem; transf'd to Stalag 383
E. Gurner Pte Welch 6701  
A.J. Gurney Tpr RAC 8546  
Eric Gurney       224/L
G.S. Gurney Pte   9378 New Zealand
A.D. Guthrie Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 7126 Australia
F. Guthrie Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC. 5108 Australia
L.W. Guthrie Pte   4076 New Zealand
W. Guthrie Dvr R Sigs 2616  
A. Guy Dvr RE 6978  
E. Guy Cpl RAC 9014  
F . Guy Dvr RASC 3088  
Frank Guy       11010/GW
Frank H. Guyers Sgt RWK 9467  
John (Jack) J. Guyll Pte RASC 8152 Edinburgh
Fred Guyon Sgt RASC 39324 11006/GW; transf'd to Stalag 7B
W. Gwilliam Sgt RA 39867  
H.S. Gwynn Dvr RA 669  
A. Gymgell Gnr RA 953 C&A

Return to top of page
Return to last page