Roll Call - S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R   T U/V W Y/Z

Click on a highlighted name for a small photograph

If you can provide more information on any of the men listed below, then please E-mail me.

If there are no navigation buttons to the left of this page, and you want to view the rest of the site, then click here.

Forename
Surname
Rank
Unit
POW
Comments
Ian Sabey WO2 2/2 Fd. Rg.   Australia; Capt'd Greece; repat'd
K.B. Sackley Pte RAOC 5971 Transf'd to Stalag 317
C.H. Saddington Tpr RAC 39178  
A. Sadler Spr RE 6202  
Lawrence Sadler Tpr RAC 2690 Nottingham; capt'd Greece?; 11072/GW; transf'd to Stalag 344
Mike Sadler L/Bdr 26 Fd. Rg., SAA   South Africa; capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW, 18C, 18A/Z (theatre)
W.H. Sadler Dvr RASC 8244  
C.G.R. Saillard Bdr RA 8745  
D.E.J. (Bill) Saint-Amand Gnr RA 762 Theatre player, 924/GW
H.J. Saint-Leger Pte RAOC 6961  
J.A. Saints L/Sgt RA 9485  
Harry Blair Sainty Pte 21 Bn. 4271 New Zealand; capt'd Greece; 517/L
H.E. Sale Gnr RA 5631  
Cyril Sales Dvr RASC 2452 1107/L; 10760/L
Fatma Salih Bayram       Paphos, Cyprus
A. Salisbury       1046/GW; esc'd 1944
Douglas John Henry Salisbury Pte RAOC 7007 London; capt'd Tobruk; Italy POW; Stalag 18C
Eric Roy Salmon Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3527 Australia; capt'd Greece; 785/GW
H. Salmon Tpr RAC 5410  
Arnold Salpeter Dvr RASC 4313 Palestine; transf'd to Stalag 344
John Gordon (Jim) Salter Sgt 2/5 Inf. Bn. 3753 Victoria, Australia; 18A theatre & Clothing Store
R.H. (Lofty) Salter Gnr RA 4356 1735/L
W.E.G. Salter Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6515 Australia;
F.G. Sampford Spr RE 7894 Essex; 977/L
R.H. Sample Sgmn R Sigs 4744  
Mick Samson Pte   7175 New Zealand
Robert P.G. Samson Dvr RASC 1472 Kilmarnock, Scotland; 11057/GW; 10029/GW;11030/GW?
William Samson Pte   862 New Zealand; 10030/GW; transf'd to Stalag 18C
W.J. Samson Pte   237 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 18C
John  R. Samuels Pte   837 New Zealand,Gmund Work Camp, 10029/GW
B. Sanders Gnr RA 2579  
C.W.H. Sanders Pte Essex Rgt 39689 Dagenham, Essex; 11072/GW
H.M. Sanders Dvr   5245 New Zealand
S.R. Sanders Gnr RA 5860  
E. Sanderson Marine R Marines 6302  
Joe Sanderson L/Cpl RE 2229 Galashiels, Scotland
Jim R. Sanderson Spr RE 5422 Earlston, Scotland; 100/L
W. Sanderson Tpr North. Fus. 9285  
Geoff J. Sands Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3494 Willaura, Australia; 11022/GW
W. Sands Pte B&H 892  
S . Sandwick Pte Green How. 6839  
W.L. Sandys Pte   7808 New Zealand
F.J. Sanger Marine R Marines 6119  
Henry J. Sanislow Sgt Inf. (Tank Bn.)   USA; capt'd 1944
F.J. Sargeant Sgt Welch 8950  
Harold L. Sargeant L/Cpl 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3935 Australia; 18D, MOC 1971/L; transf'd to Stalag 383
Harry Sargeant Pte AAC 7561 789/L
A.W. Sarney Spr RE 6857  
G.E. Sarratt Dvr RASC 1690  
J.C. Sartain Pte 1 A/Tk. Rg. 3816 Australia
C.B. Sauerback Rfmn KRRC 5664  
G.A. Saul Sgt CG 39092  
E. Saunders Dvr RASC 39147  
F.E.E. Saunders Gnr RA 6824  
F.H. Saunders Dvr RASC 7805  
O.C. Saunders Sgt RE 8975 Yarmouth; 2048/L
Robert A. Saunders Dvr RASC 7321 109/L
S.C. Saunders Dvr R Sigs 107  
V.J. Saunders Gnr RA 2233 London; 940/GW
W.G. Saunders L/Cpl KRRC 8458  
W.L. Saunders Dvr RASC 2748  
? Savage       2056/L
G.M. Savage Pte   7818 New Zealand
Joseph Savage Rfmn R Ulster Rif. 9195 or 9194 Belfast; Italy POW; 170/GW
L.W. Savage Tpr RAC 5302  
Leon Gabriel Savage Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 5813 Australia; capt'd Crete; 2056/L?
Norm H. Savage Gnr RA 6941 1749/L
F.P. Saville Pte 2/24 Inf. Bn. 8697 Australia
A.E. Savory Sgt   561 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 383
F.C. Savory Bdr RA 4472 18C
F.E.  Saward Dvr RASC 3184  
Tim Saward       18A Orchestra; Seward?
C. Sawyer L/Cpl DLI 7262  
Ernest Maxwell Sawyer Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 7469 Australia; 375/L; transf'd to Stalag 20A then Majdanek KL
L. Saxon Spr RE 1926  
J.E. Say  Gnr RA 6930 Kent
James Francis Say L/Cpl KRRC 5374 Capt'd Greece; 18D, 64/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
C.F.R. Sayers Pte     Victoria, Australia
L.K. Scadden Pte 2/48 Inf. Bn. 6565 Australia
F.W. Scales Cpl 2/7 Inf. Bn. 5139 Australia; 18A/Z
Dick Scambler Dvr RE 1753 North Berwick, Scotland; worked in Kommandatur, 18A
C. Scanferla Pte DCLI 6613  
R.J. Scarratt Dvr RASC 5431  
Eric Scattergood Cpl RASC 5870 Stoke-on-Trent, UK; 11057/GW, 11066/GW?
F.J. Schaab Tpr   703 New Zealand; 956/GW
P.G. Schrieber Pte   242 NewZealand; transf'd to Stalag 18C
Eugene Schwerdtfeger S/Sgt USAF 60016 Iowa, USA; Gunner, B24; shot down Italy (1944); 18C
F.L. Schimanski Pte   3053 New Zealand
G. Schofield Dvr RASC 7340  
George Scholes Dvr RE 1129 Esher, Surrey; MOC 10049/GW; 11079/GW
H.A.C. Schulz Pte RAVC 2477  
G.V. Scobie Pte   3871 New Zealand
J. Scobie Pte   8888 New Zealand
Thomas Dewhurst Scoble Spr RE 2203 Manchester; 91/GW
R. Scoon   RE   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
D. Score Pte Foresters 6284  
A.B. Scott Sgt Bk. Watch 7783  
A.F. Scott Pte 1 Cp. Tp. Sp. Col. 4062 Australia
A.T. Scott   ASC   Australia
Albert E. (Barney) Scott Pte 22 Bn. 4798 Pertlstein Work Camp
Bernard Scott Dvr RASC 5625 18D
B. Scott       2056/L
Benjamin Barber Scott Gnr RA 5839 Capt'd Crete; musician
C.H.J. Scott Pte 18 I. Tng. Bn. 7064 Queensland, Australia
Edward Bernard Scott Sgmn Free Fr. Leg. 8224 South Africa; capt'd N. Africa, Italy POW
G. Scott       18A/Z
George Scott Sgt RAVC 2055 Glasgow; 1203/L
George Henry Scott Dvr RASC 8192 1929/L
George L. Scott Spr RE 2642 MOC 11006/GW
George Scott Spr RE   East Lothian, Scotland; brother of John; 11088/GW
J. Scott Spr RE 1703  
J. Scott Dvr RE 5446  
J.C.P. Scott Cpl RE 2987  
Joe H. Scott Gnr RA 4035 2044/L
J.O. Scott Spr RE 1144  
J.R.B. Scott Spr RE 1478  
J.W. Scott Spr RE 5347  
Jake Scott       Rm 3, 924/GW
John Scott Spr RE 2676 East Lothian, Scotland; brother of George; 11088/GW
K.H. Scott Pte   7850 New Zealand; 95/GW
Leslie N. Scott Dvr RASC 1581 Kelso, Scotland; 10029/GW; 11057/GW?
Norman Scott L/Cpl CMP 5924 Capt'd Greece; 18D, 233/L & 296/L, 18B
R.F. Scott Tpr RAC 4489  
S. Scott Gnr RA 6291  
Thomas Edward Scott Pte 1 A/Tk. Rg. 3822 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D, 18A
H.N. Scown Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 7445 Australia
H. Screeton Spr RE 1076 Manchester, UK; Gmund Work Camp
J.A. Scriven Sgmn R Sigs 8199  
W. (Bill) Scrogham Pte Bord. 7284 94/GW, 821/L
W.J. Sculley Pte 2/1 Inf. Bn. 5133 Australia
E. Scully Pte     North Island, NZ; 11072/GW
Jim P. Scully Spr   4948 New Zealand; 318/L, 1783/L, 94/GW, 821/L
J.P. Scully Pte   39447 New Zealand
Morris E. Scully Spr   4930 New Zealand; 13048/L; 318/L, 1783/L, 94/GW, 821/L
T.D. Scurlock Sgmn R Sigs 5562  
Ted Seabrook       18A/Z
John (Jack) Sealby BQMS RA 9461 18A/Z
Alexander Frederick Seaman Cpl RASC 1072 11033/GW; 18A/Z
M.W. Seaman Gnr RA 844 11079/GW
Reginald G. Seaman Dvr RASC 2913 10029/GW
F. Seamarks Gnr RA 6972  
E.V.A. Seamour Cpl RAC 9331  
Bill Search       repatriated
Jack Searl Dvr RASC 1998 Buckhurst Hill, Essex, UK; 10134/GW, 10234/GW
E.A. Searle L/Cpl RASC 2696  
J.E. Searle Pte RASC 1022  
R. Seatory Able Smn RN 4420  
G.T. Seccombe WO 2   39435 New Zealand; Italy POW; transf'd to Stalag 383
James George Sedawie Pte 2/15 Inf. Bn. 6647 Australia; capt'd N. Africa; Italy POW
William Seddon Tpr RAC 2082 Southport, England; transf'd to Stalag 344
H. Sedgwick Pte RAVC 3126  
D.L. Seear Pte DLI 6395  
Jim Seed Dvr RASC 3299 10029/GW
W.H.A. Sefton WO 2 2/28 Inf. Bn. 7701 Australia; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 18C
G. Seinson Gnr RA 5096  
G. Seivwright Sgmn R Sigs 225  
C.O.W. Selander Pte   5516 New Zealand
A. Selby Dvr RASC 7294 11010/GW
E. Selby Dvr RASC 1646  
Timofei Selesniov       Russian; died 18.11.41
D.H. Self Dvr RASC 8144 MOC 1929/L
J.E. Selfridge Tpr RAC 5645 Fife; 522/L?
Ewan Charles Selkirk Spr   3963 New Zealand
F.E. Sellers Gnr RA 5120 Yorkshire, UK; 59/GW?
E. Sellors Gnr RA 4142  
G.A. Selmes Dvr RASC 5563  
W A Semmens Pte   39766 New Zealand
C.R. Sendell Marine R Marines 6158  
H. Senior Pte DLI 6336  
H.S.M. Senior Sgmn R Sigs 7934  
Percy E. Sepache       Victoria, Australia
Harry Sephton   RA   Liverpool
George Thomas Seppings Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3879 Australia; died 28.5.44
J. Sergeant     789 Opotiki, NZ; 10030/GW  (could be POW 189)
C.V.P. Serjent L/Cpl RASC    
L.R. Sessions L/Cpl RE 1445  
V.J. Sessions Dvr RASC 5345  
Royland W.F. Setters Pte 24 Bn. 3951 New Zealand
Tim Seward       Orchestra, 18A; Saward?
G.H.   Sewell Pte RAVC 2103 940/GW
V.W. Sextone Tpr   4875 New Zealand
F. Seymour L/Sgt 2/15 Inf. Bn. 7407 Queensland, Australia; 2048/L
G. Seymour   2/7 Inf. Bn.   Australia
J. Seymour Pte RASC 7373  
Patric Charles Seymour L/Sgt   4204 New Zealand
T.H.G. Seymour Pte Essex 2034 10134/GW, 10234/GW
W. Seymour       18A/Z
L.E. Shackel Gnr RA 4921  
E.W. Shaddock Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3791 South Singleton, NSW, Australia; 11072/GW
W.E.A. Shane Pte RASC 3125  
A.C. Shanks Pte   4021 New Zealand
H. Shanks Gnr RA 5156  
P.J. Shanks Sgt   763 New Zealand
Stanley Shann Sgt RA 8954 11006/GW
Les Shardlow Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6591 Australia; 107/GW
H.J. Sharman Tpr RAC 7206  
J.L. Sharman Tpr RAC 1969 Ash, Kent; 924/GW; transf'd to Stalag 344
A. Sharp  Tpr RAC 5745  
Basil Sharp        18A/Z; Theatre
'Busty' Sharp        
Christopher Thomas Sharp  Gnr RA 5660  
D.A.E. Sharp  L/Cpl RASC 8129  
H. Sharp  Pte RAOC 930  
I.S. Sharp  Tpr RAC 1921 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
J.R. Sharp  Dvr RASC 8153  
L. Sharp  Pte RAOC 3017  
L. Sharp  Dvr RASC 7258  
L.J. Sharp  Dvr RE 2208  
R.C.E. Sharp  Dvr RASC 6912  
W.M.  Sharp  Dvr RASC 4343  
Dick Sharpe       Leicester
Eric Sharpe Gnr RA 6958 Kent; 76/HV, 839/L
H J.V. Sharpe Pte   4397 New Zealand
J.E. Sharpe Gnr RA 8511  
Jack Sharpe       Wellington,NZ.; 18A/Z
R.J. Sharpe Dvr RASC 1157  
E.F. Sharpin Dvr RASC 2288  
Sidney Sharratt Spr RE 5810 Capt'd Greece; esc'd yugo partisans
T. Sharrock Pte DLI 39796  
? Shaw        
A.R. Shaw Sgmn R Sigs 5885  
Andy Shaw   R Marines   1749/L
Charles A. Shaw Spr RE 1030 Doncaster; Gmund Work Camp; 10049/GW, leg infection
Eric R. (Jerry) Shaw Sgt RAC 1906 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; 924/GW?, 1203/L, 2124/L
G. Shaw Dvr R Sigs 4825  
George Albert Shaw A/Sgt 2/15 Inf. Bn. 7379 Brisbane, Australia; 1046/GW
George Shaw Spr RE 1742 Cheshire; 11017/GW, 924/GW
Gus Shaw   R Sigs   Capt'd Greece; 1735/L
H.L. Shaw Cpl R Scots 6034  
John Shaw Dvr NZASC 756 Thames, NZ; 10134/GW
J. Shaw Gnr 2/2 Fd. Rg. 1513 Australia
J. Shaw Gnr RA 5086  
J.R. Shaw Gnr RA 6844  
Jim Shaw       Derby, UK; 59/GW
P.E. Shaw       Yorkshire, UK
Percy   Shaw       18A
R. Shaw Pte Green How. 39669  
Ronald Jas. Shaw Pte   7207 Auckland, New Zealand; 11086/GW
T.R. Shaw Spr RE 2945  
W.E.H. Shaw Pte Worcs. 7995  
William J.L. Shaw Pte   7494 Auckland, New Zealand; 924/GW
N.G. Shaylor Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3802 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 357
J. Sheader Cpl Green How. 39433 Italy POW; Klein Kirchheim
G.H. Sheaff Gnr RA 1965 199/GW?
W.C. Shean L/Cpl 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6407 Australia
P.G. Shearing Gnr RA 8158  
A.G. Shearn Gnr RA 7018  
D.J. Sheedy Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6493 Australia
N.S. Sheedy Cpl H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 4040 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 383
Maurice Sheerin     4028 11041/GW; 10084/GW
J. Sheffield Spr RE 3208  
J.S. Sheldon Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 1509 Australia
E.J. Sheldrake Spr RE 6036  
A. Shell Tpr RAC 39082  
Ernest Daniel Shelswell Pte 1 Cp. Tp. Sp. Col. 4000 Queensland, Australia; capt'd Kalamata; 10024/HV, 11072/GW
? Shelton       940/GW
E. Shelton Pte RAVC 2404  
F. Shelton Cpl ACC 7795  
C. Shepherd Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3377 Australia
F.F. Shepherd Spr RE 1007  
W.L. Shepherd Dvr RASC 5316  
Baldy Sheppard       11041/GW
W.G. Sheppeck Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3912 Australia; 10911/GW
John Shergold       11041/GW
John Roy Shergold Sgmn R Sigs 117 Poole, Dorset; Capt'd Greece; 10487/GW
L.J. Shergold Pte RAOC 4468  
M. Sheridan Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6458 Australia
W.H. Sherman Dvr RASC 6808  
S.J. Sherry Dvr RASC 7325  
F.H. Shewell Spr   8535 South Africa
D.A. Shiach Bdr RA 9006  
G.W. Shiel Sgt RA 39880  
Arthur D. Shields Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3922 Victoria, Australia; 1046/GW; esc'd 1944
C.D. Shields Spr RE 2053  
E.A. Shilling Dvr RASC 1408 Thugs rugby team; 924/GW
A.H. Shiplee Dvr RASC 5947  
Arthur Frederick Shipley Sgt RAOC   Killed in Air Raid, 18.12.44
T.W. Shipperbottom Pte RAVC 207  
H.F. Shirley Dvr R Sigs 4286  
J. Shirley Sgt RAC 9398  
L.H. Shirley Pte 2/24 Inf. Bn. 3931 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 357
G. Shirreffs Sgmn R Sigs 292  
R.R. (Bob) Shirreffs Spr   3504 New Zealand; capt'd Greece
P.D. Shivmian Spr 6 Fld. Coy. 3003 New Zealand
F.W. Shoobridge Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6446 Australia
R.L. Shopland Spr RE 3004  
T. Shoreman Gdsmn IG 7253  
C. Short Gnr RA 8681  
L.J. Short Gnr RA 8139  
G.H. Shorten Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 7061 Australia
Bertram E.T. Shoult Gnr RA 5153 11022/GW
Jack Stephen Shoveller Gnr 3 A/Tk. Rg. 7729 Australia; Italy POW; died 18.4.45
G.S. Shrimpton Dvr   39282 New Zealand
F.C. Shugar Spr   4841 New Zealand
Arthur J. Shugg Pte 18 I. Tng. Bn. 4696 Australia
George Thomas Shuker Able Smn RN 4675 HMS Gloucester, sunk off Crete, May 1941
W.R. Shute Dvr RASC 3002  
V.R. Shuttleworth Cfmn REME 127  
Robert A. Shwitzer PFC Inf.   USA; capt'd 1945; died as POW
R. Sibberts Gnr RA 8628  
Arthur Sibbons       18A/Z
D.E. Sibley Marine R Marines 6263  
Jack  W. Sidaway Pte   536 Marlborough, NZ; 10030/GW
Jack Siddall       Lancs; 4th Hussar
V.J. Siddall Pte   39451 Auckland, New Zealand; 11072/GW
J.W. Siddle Tpr RAC 7766  
W. Siddle Dvr RE 5667  
K.N. Sidebottom Spr RE 7911  
G.A. Sidgwick Dvr R Sigs 4616  
S. Siebenthal Spr RE 1281  
E.G. (Ted) Silk Dvr RASC 2391 373/GW or 7010/GW
E? Sillence     396? 956/GW
Henry Brassell Robert Sim Spr NZ Eng. 870 New Zealand; capt'd Greece
Robert Blair Sim Spr   4110 New Zealand; 1749/L
Frank Simcock Spr RE 1064 Stoke-on-Trent; capt'd Greece; 924/GW
A.G. Simmonds Pte Essex 7235  
F.A. Simmonds Dvr RE 5136  
G.E. Simmonds Gnr RA 8086  
James Simmonds Gnr RA 6976 London; capt'd Crete; 235/L
J.G. Simmonds Rfmn KRRC 3840  
D. Simmons Dvr RASC 5662  
F. Simmons       10030/GW?
G. Simmons Rfmn KRRC 7806  
H. Simmons Pte RAVC 1354  
Harold Simmons       10911/GW
Patrick Joseph Simmons Dvr RASC 1113 Capt'd Crete; 11033/GW
R.E. Simmons Dvr RASC 2693  
W.P. Simmons Pte   366 New Zealand
E.G. Simms Dvr RASC 2212  
E.G. Simms Pte Green How. 7935  
Andrew N. Simon Pte Inf.   USA; capt'd 1945
K.J.O. Simon SSM RE 9251  
D.R. Simons Cfmn REME 4760  
H. Simons Pte E. Surr. 8012  
Eddie Simpkins       Captured Leros, 1943
A.R. Simpson Dvr RASC 3426  
Edward Austin Simpson L/Cpl R Marines 6270 Capt'd Crete
F.G. Simpson L/Cpl DLI 9060  
G H Simpson Pte   8045 New Zealand
G.W. Simpson Pte 7 Div. Prov. Co. 6092 Australia
H. Simpson Dvr RASC 7628  
H.L. Simpson Gnr RA 7019  
James (Jim) Simpson Pte RAOC 958 Capt'd Crete
J. Simpson       11079/GW
J.F. Simpson Dvr RE 6032  
J.R. Simpson Spr RE 2498  
Jock Simpson       11096/L
K.A. Simpson Tpr RAC 8742  
N. Simpson Pte Bord. 7237  
R. Simpson Gnr RA 6905  
R. Simpson Cpl DLI 7746  
Reg Simpson       22/GW
T . Simpson Gdsmn GG 9530  
T.C. Simpson Spr RE 5759  
William Simpson Cfmn REME 894 Jedburgh, Scotland; 924/GW
W.F. Simpson Pte DCLI 8410  
C.S. Sims Pte RWK 8403  
H.H.T. Sims SQMS RASC 9462  
J. Sims Cpl RASC 7665  
D. Sinclair Gnr RA 5460  
G.H. 'Lofty' Sinclair Dvr RE 5005 11022/GW
Joe Sinclair Gnr RA 5180 Kirkaldy, Fife; 11072/GW
J. Sinclair Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6438 Australia
J.McD. Sinclair Sgmn R Sigs 284  
Robert Alexander Laing Sinclair Marines R Marines 6235 capt'd Crete; 1749/L
S. Sinclair       18A
Samuel Jack Sinclair Spr   1520 New Zealand
W.R. Sinclair Pte   4748 New Zealand
Clarence George Sincock Gnr   4776 New Zealand
P.E. Sinden Sgt RAC 39250  
Cyril Singer Dvr RASC 5588  
P.C. Singleton Cpl Inf.   Indiana, USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
Tom Singleton       Yorkshire, UK
Harold F. Sitterle 2nd Lt 319th B.G., Air Corps   USA; B-25 pilot; shot down Sept. 1944; Italy POW
Thomas George Sivers CSM Buffs 8776 died 29.10.44, lung tumour
T. Sivewright Sgt Bk. Watch 7786  
R.T. Sivier Pte RASC 2667  
Jean Siviere Sgt 38e Rgt du Genie 90326 France
A.H. Sivyer L/Cpl RASC 5429  
W.J. Skeels Spr RE 5542  
R.J. Skeet Gnr RA 7952  
D. Skelding Pte RASC 7243  
C.J. Skelt Sgmn R Sigs 909  
Frank J. Skelton Dvr RASC 2829 199/GW
L.C.W. Skelton Marine R Marines 6283  
Leslie M. Skelton       Cheltenham; 977/L
L.G.B. Skene Pte RASC 7787  
M. Skeoch Pte DLI 7271  
Vivian Skeock       Scotland; 789/L
G. Skett Gnr RA 7005  
C. Skidmore       Stalag 18A/Z, (11/43); Theatre; transf'd to  Stalag  357
D.F. Skinner Spr RE 2770  
Dave Skinner       826/L
Geoffrey B. Skinner L/Bdr RA 3028 10029/GW
P.R.D. Skinner Rfmn KRRC 5507  
Leslie E. Skippings Tpr RAC 6873 59/GW
Ronald   Skipworth Sgt R Marines 6156 MOC 224/L, 94/GW
Maurice Vincent Sklenars Pte   7179 Levin, New Zealand; 924/GW
K. Skurry Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3780 Victoria, Australia
C.O. Skuse Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 4564 Australia
A.D. Slack Sgt Foresters 2116  
J. Slack Spr RE 1724 Johnny Slack?
J.C. Slack L/Cpl RAC 5701 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
J.S. Slack Spr RE 5192  
Johnny Slack       924/GW; theatre, 10029/GW
Edward Slade Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 900 NSW, Aust.; Amoebic dysentry, 10/41; transf'd to Stalag 8B; repat'd 11/43
Cyril Slater Pte RAOC 5969 1855/L
L. Slater Gnr RA 39273  
George Slawson Dvr RASC 2382 415/GW
W.R.H. Sleep Dvr RASC 4261 Wales; 10911/GW
H. Slingsby Pte Queens 9542  
J. Sloane Marine R Marines 6152  
John Sloane Dvr RASC 8211 Haltwhistle, N'berland; capt'd Kalamata; 18D, 331/L
D.A. Slocombe Spr RE 5266  
C.F. Sloman Sgt CG 9382  
G.A.W. Sloper Pte   7887 New Zealand
D. Smaje L/Cpl RASC 1142  
J.H. Small Pte   753 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 383
T. Small Tpr RAC 5916 18C
Ted Small       Capt'd Greece
W.G. Small Dvr RASC 2730  
J.E. Smalls Sgt RASC 7758 10911/GW
F.J. Smart Pte   7564 New Zealand
J. Smart       Lake Mcquarie, NSW, Australia
K. Smart       148/GW
K.G. Smart Sgmn R Sigs 5681  
N.W. Smart Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 4533 Australia
W.A.I. Smart Dvr RASC 7778  
Gordon Graham Smeaton Pte 25 Bn. 7549 New Zealand; 571/L
R. Smethurst       Bolton, Lancs, UK
S. Smidt Gnr   4707 New Zealand
Hugh Smillie Dvr RASC 3177 Scotland; 11086/GW
Tom Smirthwaite Pte RASC 3151 11010/GW
? Smith       199/GW
? Smith       2056/L
A. Smith Dvr RE 6024  
A. Smith Pte N'hamp. 6076  
A. Smith Fus Lanc. Fus. 6313  
A. Smith Pte HLI 6748  
A. Smith Dvr RASC 6992  
A. Smith Gnr RA 9548  
A. Smith   4 Fld. Rgt.   New Zealand
A.A. Smith Cpl RAC 5402 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
A.C. Smith Gnr RA 5919  
A.C. Smith Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6546 Australia
A.E. Smith L/Cpl RAC   Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
A.F. Smith Spr RE 5335  
A.F. Smith Bdr RA 5603  
A.H. Smith       10029/GW
Albert Henry Smith Pte RASC 2392 Kent; 7001/GW, 945/GW
A.H. Smith   H.Q. Gd. Bn. 4952 Australia, medical orderly? (June 1941)
A.J. Smith Gnr RA 795 10030/GW; transf'd to Stalag 4A
A.J. Smith Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3861 Australia
A.L. Smith Pte 2/28 Inf. Bn. 6519 Australia
A.W. Smith Spr RE 1119  
A.Y. ('Terry') Smith Sgt R. Suss. 9339 11006/GW
Albert Arthur Smith Cpl Foresters 7474  
Albert H. (Nipper) Smith       Kent, UK; boxer
Albert J.C. Smith Pte   3570 New Zealand; 10029/GW; 11057/GW
B.L. Smith Pte B&H 6024  
C. Smith Pte     Wairarapa, NZ; 11072/GW
C.D. Smith Pte   5124 New Zealand
C.H. Smith Pte   39448 New Zealand
C.N. Smith Pte   7941 New Zealand
C.W. Smith Marine R Marines 6309  
C.W. Smith Pte   8774 New Zealand
C.A. Smith Tpr RAC 6025  
C.H. Smith L/Cpl 7 Div. Prov. Co. 6066 Australia
C.H.D. Smith Dvr RASC 8116  
Clarence J. Smith Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3738 NSW, Australia; 7001/GW
C.O. Smith   RASC   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
C.R. Smith Tpr RAC 39111  
C.T. Smith Dvr RASC 1088  
C.W. Smith Gnr RA 4478  
C.W. Smith Tpr RAC 6351  
C.W. Smith Pte Leic. 6765  
C.W.M. Smith       11096/L
Charles E. Smith Tech. 5 Sig. Corps   West Virginia, USA; capt'd Belgium, 1944
Charlie E.  'Smudge' Smith Marine R Marines 6267 Capt'd Crete; 1768/L
Clifford Alexander Smith Pte H.Q. 6 Div. A.A.S.C. 3803 Victoria, Australia
Cyril Alan Smith Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 7118  Victoria, Australia; capt'd Crete; transf'd to Stalag 383; repat'd 1/45
D.G. Smith Spr RE 5696  
David Smith        
E. Smith Spr RE 2992  
E.H. Smith L/Cpl   7690 New Zealand
E.D. Smith Tpr RAC 6956 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
E.G. Smith Gnr 2/1 Fd. Rg. 4187 Australia
Edward G. Smith SQMS RASC 7819 London, 522/L?
E.J. Smith Tpr RAC 1324 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 344
E.J. Smith Dvr RASC 3602  
E.J. Smith Bdr RA 9428  
Eben D. Smith 1st Lt Air Corps   California, USA; capt'd Yugoslavia, 1944
Edward P. Smith PFC Inf.   USA; capt'd 1944; died as POW
Eric Smith       568/L
Errol Bayne Smith Rfmn   469 Christchurch, New Zealand
Euan George Smith L/Cpl NZ Eng. 4859 New Zealand; died 4.1.43 (sarcoma)
F. Smith Pte E. York. 6253  
F. Smith Pte B&H 6353  
F. Smith Pte Ches. 7187  
F. Smith Pte   7299 New Zealand
F.R. Smith Cpl RASC 8206  
F.W. Smith Pte RASC 2757  
F.W. Smith Gnr RA 6697  
G. Smith Able Smn RN 4342  
G. Smith T/Cpl H.Q. 17 I. Bde. 3282 Australia
G. Smith Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3992 Australia
George Andrew Smith Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3806 Australia; capt'd Greece; 18D
G.A. Smith Pte   32744 Hamilton, NZ
G.M. Smith Gnr RA 8693  
G.P. Smith Dvr RASC 1551  
H. Smith Bdr   7145 100/L, Stalag 18B (18A/Z)
H. Smith Pte   4611 New Zealand
H. Smith Gnr RA 5418  
H. Smith Gnr RA 6052  
H. Smith Pte RASC 7357  
H. Smith CQMS Green How. 7495  
H. Smith L/Cpl CG 8076  
H. Smith Sgt RASC 39434  
Henry A. (Smudger) Smith Sgt RAC 1905 Stockport; Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383 (?)
H.H.  Smith Gnr RA 935  
H.I. Smith Cpl RAC 7583  
H.J. Smith Pte 7 Div. Prov. Co. 7395 Australia
H.M. Smith Gnr   9498 South Africa
H.S.  Smith Dvr RASC 7591  
H.S.M. Smith Sgt RASC 2437  
H.T. Smith Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3758 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 13C
H.V. Smith Pte   7993 South Africa
Hector J. Smith       Derby, UK
J. Smith       10029/GW
J. Smith       240/L
J. Smith Dvr RASC 2285  
J. Smith Gnr   4204 New Zealand
J. Smith Gnr RA 4637  
J. Smith Pte   4888 New Zealand
J. Smith Spr RE 5171  
J. Smith Pte B&H 7139  
J. Smith Pte B&H 7210  
J. Smith Dvr RASC 7267  
J. Smith   RASC   11022/GW
J. Smith Cpl Lanc. Fus. 7751  
J.A. Smith Pte   9239 New Zealand
J.A. Smith Spr RE 1036  
J.A.R. Smith Gnr RA 6764  
J.B. Smith Dvr RASC 2853 Salisbury; 10620/GW
J.G. Smith Pte RWK 6749  
J.G.G. Smith Pte RAOC 2417  
J.G.S. Smith Pte 2/1 M.G. Bn. 5234 Australia
J.H. Smith Pte 2/11 Inf. Bn. 3741 Australia
James Smith       Kircaldy; 373/GW?
Jas Smith Dvr RASC 3285  
Jas Smith Dvr RASC 3393  
Joseph B. Smith Marine Royal Marines 6317 Deal, Kent; 522/L?
L. Smith       240/L
L. Smith Tpr RAC 39453  
L. Smith       Stalag 18A/Z, (11/43); Theatre
L.K. Smith Pte   9771 New Zealand
Len E. Smith Dvr RASC 5365 London; 2054/L
L.R. Smith Dvr RASC 6019  
L.V. Smith L/Cpl IG 7249  
Laurie Curtis Smith Bdr Natal Fld. Art. 8913 South Africa; capt'd N Africa; Italy POW; 107/GW
Leonard Smith Dvr RASC 2502 373/GW, 7010/GW; Camp Barber
Leslie Smith       Tried to escape dressed as a girl.
Luther H. Smith 1st Lt Air Corps   Iowa, USA; capt'd Yugoslavia, 1944
Lyndsay James (Len) Smith Pte HQ 6 Div AASC 4996  Australia; transf'd to Stalag 383
M. Smith Pte N'hamp. 6177  
M.E. Smith Dvr RASC 2776  
N. Smith Pte   3793 New Zealand
N.A. Smith Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3864 Australia
Nipper' Smith       Sheffield; 18A; pro boxer
P. Smith Dvr RASC 5444  
P. Smith Gnr RA 7989  
P.M. Smith T/L/Cpl   3601 New Zealand; 11096/L
R. Smith L/Bdr RA 8632  
R.A.C. Smith L/Cpl   713 New Zealand
R. (Bob) Smith       10029/GW
Ron J. Smith Spr   4949 New Zealand; 318/L, 1783/L, 94/GW, 821/L
R.J. Smith Pte   7915 New Zealand
R.A. Smith Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3281 Australia
R.A. Smith Tpr RAC 5911 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
R.A. Smith Cfmn REME 5911  
R.C. Smith Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 4905 Australia
R.J. Smith Pte     Victoria, Australia
R.L. Smith L/Cpl R Sigs 9131  
R.McL. Smith Spr RE 1538 Dumfries, Scotland; 11072/GW
Richard Sydney G. Smith Capt RAC 69 Capt'd Greece; Oflag 7B
Robert James Smith Gnr   4139 New Zealand
Ron Smith       Stalag 18A/Z, (11/43); Theatre
S. Smith Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 3968 Australia
S. Smith Pte     MOC 80/L
S.C. Smith Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 4039 Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 383
S.D. Smith Gnr RA 39710 Italy POW; Klein Kirchheim?
S.D. Smith Marine R Marines 6102  
S.P. Smith Cpl RAC 5958 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383
T.A. Smith Dvr RASC 2490  
T.C. Smith Pte     Victoria, Australia
T.C. Smith   2 Div. RAC    
T.L.E. Smith Pte Devon 7314  
T.R. Smith       Yorkshire, UK; Gmund Work Camp
T.W. Smith Cpl KORR 7338 2048/L
Taffy Smith       Theatre player
Thomas Smith   RAMC 5051 Sanitator, Reserve Lazaret (Graz)
Thomas Smith Dvr RASC 8169  
V.A. Smith Pte   7157 New Zealand
W. Smith       11010/GW
W. Smith Cpl R Sigs 333  
W. Smith L/Bdr RA 6852  
W. Smith Pte KORR 7026  
W. Smith L/Cpl Lanc. Fus. 7208  
W. Smith Cpl R. Fus. 39486  
W. Smith   4 Hussars    
W. Smith Pte RAVC 4823 10911/GW
W. Smith Pte HLI 8232  
W. (Bill) Smith       10029/GW
W.D.H. Smith A/Cpl H.Q. Gd. Bn. 3886 Antwerp, Victoria, Australia; transf'd to Stalag 17A
W.G. Smith Gnr RA 5540 10911/GW
W.H. Smith   2/4 Inf. Bn. 890 Australia
W.H. Smith Pte 2/8 Inf. Bn. 3881 Australia
W.H. Smith Marine R Marines 6121  
W.H.H. Smith Gnr RA 7105  
W.H.V. Smith Dvr R Sigs 243  
W.J. Smith Spr RE 6321  
W.J.E. Smith Bdr RA 4996 London
William Leslie Smith Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 3640 Mt. Gambier, Australia
W.R. Smith Pte RASC 5346  
W.R. Smith Pte Foresters 6640  
W.R. Smith Dvr RASC 6985  
W.S. Smith Spr RE 3225  
W.T. Smith Pte 2/24 Inf. Bn. 6454 Australia
William Smith Pte HLI 8232 capt'd Tobruk, '42; 95/GW
William Charles Smith Dvr RASC 6034  
William Henry Smith Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 890? Bathurst,  NSW, Australia;
J.H. Smithwick Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 502 Sydney, Australia; 10030/GW
W.J. Smithwick Pte 2/2 M.G. Bn. 9009 Australia
Charles A.W. Smy Gnr RA 7172 10205/GW
? Smyth Dvr     MOC 1746/L
B.L. Smyth Dvr RASC 5432  
E.W.T. Smyth Pte   39075 South Africa
P. Snedden L/Cpl Bk. Watch 6191  
George Grant Sneddon Sgt A&SH 7736 Airdrie; capt'd N. Africa; Italy POW; 18A/Z
A.G. Snell Dvr RASC 1569  
F.J. Snell Spr RE 5011  
G E Snell Pte   3457 New Zealand
George Snell       11041/GW
K.V. Snell Gnr RA 6560  
E.G. Sneller Pte   39368 North Island, New Zealand; 11072/GW
F.N. Snelling Cpl R Marines 6107 Transf'd to Stalag 383
James W. Snively Pte Inf.   Illinois, USA; capt'd Italy, 1944
J.W.A. Snook Gnr RA 514  
C. Snooks Pte   4079 Te Puke, New Zealand; 945/GW
A.V. Snow Spr RE 1017  
T.H. Snow Dvr RASC 8097  
A.G. Snowden Gnr RA 5524  
W. Snowden Pte Green How. 6917  
T.M. Snowie Pte A&SH 6240  
B.G. Snuggs Spr RE 2106  
R. Softley Gnr RA 39854  
M.R.D. Soggee Gnr RA 7114  
E.A. Sollars Cpl R Marines 6299 260/L
Charles W. Sollom Spr RE 1488 Stalag 18A/Z, (11/43); Theatre
L.  Solloway Pte Worcs. 8653  
C. Solovitch Pte RAC 39417  
Charles L Solterman Cpl Air Corps   Wisconsin, USA; capt'd Yugoslavia, 1944
R.O. Sonntagg Gnr   864 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 383
R.J.W. Soper Gnr RA 3456  
Taffy Soper       10029/GW
W.H. Soper Gnr RA 5878 MOC 11066/GW
R H Sopp Pte   4220 New Zealand
G.A. Sore Gnr RA 39272  
? Sorrell       148/GW
Charles P.W. Sorrell Sgt B&H 2091 Capt'd Greece
Edward C.R. Sorrell Sgt B&H 8992 Capt'd Greece; 18C
J.H. Sorrell Gnr RA 682  
L.W. Souch Dvr RASC 6854  
J. Souster Rfmn R Ulster Rif. 7264  
? Souter BSM     18A/Z
J.J. Southam Spr RE 5500 Northants, UK; 11072/GW
M.J.A. Southern Pte   913 New Zealand
F. Southwick L/Cpl E. York. 6286  
L. Southwood Gnr RA 1339  
Lindo (Fritz) Southworth Cpl RE 1073 18A Orchestra; 924/GW
W.E. Sowerby Gnr RA 8247  
G. Sowry L/Cpl CMP 1622 Rotherham; 11072/GW
D.A. Spalding Pte   4958 New Zealand
H. Spalding Pte Bk. Watch 5371  
G.R. Spall Dvr RASC 1974  
Alec Spalter Dvr RASC 1212 Theatre 18A
T.E. Spalton L/Bdr RA 4590 1929/L
J.A.L. Spark Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 4966 Australia
E.H. Sparkes Pte N'hamp. 6189  
Harry James Sparkes Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3346 Australia; 826/L
J. Sparkes Dvr RASC 3220  
E.J. Sparks Dvr RASC 1139 Birmingham; 924/GW
A.H. Sparrow Gnr RA 8673  
James F. Sparrow Pte RASC 6210 MOC 1855/L (Sgt in IRC#96)
Gerry Spaull        
Jim P. Speake Pte RAVC 1179 10029/GW
Jim Speake       18A Theatre player
Les Spears       Stage costumes, Niklasdorf Work Camp
David Speedie Pte A&SH 7178  
? Speer Gnr     MOC 11066/GW
J.H. Speight Cpl RASC 5801  
W. Spellacy Pte RASC 3144 22/GW
C.T. Spellane Pte RA 1880  
J. Spence Fus Lanc. Fus. 6314  
John Edward Charles Spence Pte 2/4 Inf. Bn. 3830 Australia; 11041/GW
John  Spence Tpr RAC 1117 MOC 10205/GW; transf'd to Stalag 344
P. (Paddy) Spence Gnr RA 5607 11897/L
T. Spence Tpr RAVC 3128  
G. Spence  Pte 1 Cp. Tp. Sp. Col. 3400 Australia; capt'd Kalamata
R.B. Spencelayh Dvr RA 1300  
C.F. Spencer Sgmn R Sigs 4439  
E.E. Spencer Dvr RASC 2624  
G. Spencer Gnr RA 6218  
G.H. Spencer Dvr RASC 3033  
H.J. Spencer Gdsmn IG 6381  
J.B. Spencer Pte   178 Christchurch, NZ; 10030/GW
N. Spencer L/Cpl Worcs. 8541  
N. Spencer        
P. Spencer Dvr RASC 6279  
R. Spencer Spr RE 1900  
W.A. Spice Pte   4106 New Zealand
R.D. Spidle Pte W.N.S. Rgt   Canada
C. Spiegal Dvr RASC 7323  
Les L. Spiers Dvr RASC 1625 Theatre costumes. 924/GW
M.J. Spillane   M.A.Q.?   Australia
Malcolm Joseph Spiller Tpr RAC 5971 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
H.E. Spillett Tpr RAC 5708  
G.E. Spirling Bdr RA 6921  
Joseph M. Spiro Tech. Sgt. Air Corps   New Jersey, USA; capt'd 1943
R.A. Spittal Pte   4953 New Zealand
N.A. Spittle Spr RE 2694 Cannock, Staffs; 10620/GW
T. Spizer Cpl DCLI 9347  
Stuart Barnard Spooner Pte   152 New Zealand; 10029/GW, 10030/GW
Luke Stuart (Jock) Spoor Pte 2/7 Inf. Bn. 1950 Australia; 10029/GW
W.J. Spradbery Gnr RA 5783  
D.L. Spragg Pte Bk. Watch 6303  
A. Spratt Marine R Marines 6564  
S. Springall Gnr RA 6807  
J. Springthorpe Pte RAVC 3156  
Maurice Sproat Gnr RA 5155  
Stuart Menzie Sproull Pte   687 Dunedin, New Zealand; 924/GW
John Spry     221 Palmerston, NZ; 13048/L
G.R. Spurgeon Sgt RE 2588  
? Squires       13048/L
Frank Squires Pte Essex 3152 Transf'd to Mil. Prison Graudeny
G.E. Squires Pte RASC 3145  
S.G. Squirrell Gnr RA 39933  
S.J. Sread Dvr RASC 1602  
? Stacey        
Bill Stacey       Theatre productions
J. Stacey Gnr RA 1795  
J.. Stacey       Leicestershire, UK
T.J. Stacey Dvr RASC 6988  
D. Stafford Pte DLI 8550  
D.S. Stafford Marine R Marines 6995 MOC 775/L
E.H. Stafford Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 4005 Australia
Joseph Stafford L/Cpl CMP 2809 Derbyshire, UK; 11057/GW
L. Stafford Pte   4138 New Zealand
Ron Stafford Pte Leic. 7513 94/GW, 821/L
W.L.C. Stage Pte DLI 6126  
A.E. Stagoll Pte 2/12 Inf. Bn. 4736 Australia
A.R. Stainer Spr RE 2970  
H. Stainer       22/GW
J.E. Staines Pte S. Staffs 6221  
James Staley L/Cpl RASC   522/L; died 19.12.43
W.H.G. Stamp L/Cpl RASC 3449  
E.G. Standing Pte   4972 New Zealand
William Frank Stanford Dvr RASC   10084/GW; killed 30.9.41
A.R. Stanger Pte E. Surr. 7558  
Ted Stanger Dvr RASC 6811 1768/L?
A.W. Stanley Pte RAVC 4059  
C. Stanley Dvr RASC 3552  
Clarry (C.G.) Stanley Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 3807 Australia; 785/GW
Donald Stanley Spr RE 1825 352/GW
J.E. Stanley Pte Worcs. 39144  
E.A. Stanton Tpr RAC 5914 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 357
J. Stanton Pte RAVC 4681  
T.W. Stanton BSM RA 5899 1203/L
T.L.  Stapleton Sgmn R Sigs 4090  
A. Stark L/Cpl RASC 8106  
W. Stark Pte Y&L 6173  
A. Starkie Gnr RA 4683  
C.H. Starr Tpr RAC 5944 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
R. Starr Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3300 Australia
A.E. Start Dvr RASC 2311 785/GW
D.A. Staton Spr RE 5779  
George Wilson Staveley Dvr RASC 8193 18D,  Mureck, Entchendorf Work Camps
R.A. Stead Dvr RASC 3077  
F.L. Stedman Tpr RAC 3245 Capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 344
Charles Steed Dvr RASC 1952  
C.P. Steedman Cpl Rifle Bde. 7747 18A/Z, 11/43; Theatre; transf'd to Stalag 357
C.H.H. Steel Pte E. Surr. 6107  
J.J. Steel Dvr RASC 1067  
A. Steele Gnr RA 5202  
Alfred Leslie Steele Pte 27 Bn. 5215 New Zealand; died 10.10.41
D. Steele Pte Bk. Watch 6176  
Eric Leonard Steele Pte 2/12 Inf. Bn. 3307 Australia
J. Steele   RHA    
J.R. Steele Dvr RA 5229  
Jim Steele       11030/GW?
John Steele Tpr RAC 2092 Liverpool; capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 344
W. Steele L/Cpl Lanc. Fus. 7186  
R.H. Steene-Green Gnr RA  8601  
K. Steer Spr RE 2044  
Victor A. Steiner Cpl RAC 2824 Capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 383
Glen Steinson Gnr RA 5096  
Percy Stenholm Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 4076 Australia; capt'd Greece
Robert Stent L/Cpl   5274 New Zealand; 11022/GW
J. Stephen Dvr RE 5236  
T.P. Stephen Pte B&H 6796  
H. Stephens Pte DLI 7255  
J. Stephens Pte RAVC 4173  
K. Stephens Gnr RA 5275  
Sydney Arthur Stephens L/Cpl N'hamp.   died 13.1.45
T.B. Stephens Gnr RA 482 Manchester; 10030/GW
G.W. Stephenson Dvr RASC 6572  
H.S. Stephenson Sgt RASC 9007  
J. Stephenson Gnr RA 4667  
T. Stephenson Gnr RA 6745  
A.H. Sterlson Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 5205 Australia
R. Stern Pte 21 Bn. 4125 New Zealand
David Gibson Steven L/Cpl A&SH 7523 Midlothian; capt'd Sicily; Italy POW; 18A/Z, 107/GW, 2054/L, 511/L, 74/L, 95/GW, 1168/L, 239/GW, 1678/L, 59/GW, 1123/L
? Stevens S/Sgt     MOC 241/L
Clifford James Stevens Spr 2/2 Fd. Pk. 5212 Melbourne, Australia; capt'd Crete
F.J. Stevens Dvr RMT 3521 New Zealand
F.L. Stevens Dvr RE 2250  
G.L. Stevens Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 6558 Australia
J. Stevens Spr RE 2938  
J. Stevens       10029/GW
Joe Stevens       826/L
Ken Stevens Pte   908 Gisbourne, NZ; 10030/GW
R.P. Stevens L/Bdr RA 459 Cornwall, 10030/GW
S.T. Stevens Pte RASC 8268  
W.M.K Stevens Gnr   4813 New Zealand
Walter William Stevens L/Sgt 2/6 Inf. Bn. 7107 Australia; MOC 226/GW (number is 1101)?; 260/L
? Stevenson       Kalsdorf Work Camp
? Stevenson Dvr     MOC 1567/L
A. Stevenson Tpr RAC 8071 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 8B
C. Stevenson Pte 2/5 Inf. Bn. 3613 Australia
Ernest Ferdinand Stevenson WO 2 2/6 Inf. Bn. 3672 Australia; Senior MOC 18A; (10925/GW?)
G.O. Stevenson Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 1519 Australia; 11022/GW
G.A. Stevenson Gnr 2/2 Fd. Rg. 4504 Australia
H. Stevenson       Hamilton, NZ; 10030/GW
H.V. Stevenson Dvr RASC 3580  
J. Stevenson Spr 2NZEF 896 New Zealand; 10030/GW
K.R. Stevenson Dvr R Sigs 4927  
K.W. Stevenson Tpr RAC 5927  
Ken Stevenson Cpl     MOC 10232/GW
P. Stevenson Cfmn REME 9415  
Ronald   Stevenson L/Cpl RAC 6006 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; 236/L; transf'd to Stalag 344
R. Stevenson Dvr RASC 7712  
R.H. Stevenson Pte   7182 Hamilton, New Zealand; 10030/GW
T. Stevinson Bdr RA 5716  
H. Steward Cpl     MOC 7010/GW
H.L. (Bert) Steward Pte 2/3 Inf. Bn. 4223 NSW, Australia; 18D; transf'd to Stalag 383
A. Stewart Gnr RA 6310  
A. Stewart Tpr North. Fus. 8034  
A.McF. Stewart Spr RE 1181  
A.McF. Stewart Pte RASC 7658  
Arthur Stewart       Sheffield; 977/L
C. Stewart Cpl 2/7 Inf. Bn. 7405 Australia; transf'd to Stalag 357
Charles Heathfield Stewart Pte 3 A/Tk. Rg. 6405 Qld, Australia; capt'd N. Africa; 576/L
D.R. Stewart Pte   8858 South Africa
H. Stewart Dvr RASC 6875  
Ian McD.G. Stewart Capt RAMC 1434 Capt., RAMC; M.O.; 18A/Z; Niklasdorf; (could be Stuart)
J. Stewart L/Sgt RA 5827  
J. Stewart Pte Bk. Watch 6027  
J. Stewart Pte Seaf.  6200  
J. Stewart Tpr RAC 8561  
Jake Stewart Dvr R Sigs 39458 Scotland
J.N. Stewart Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 3970 Australia
J.S. Stewart Gnr RA 7036  
Jackson Stewart Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 4068 Victoria, Australia
Jock' Stewart Sgt     2056/L
Noel Thomas Stewart L/Cpl   4898 New Zealand
Peter Stewart Cpl   39821 Ashburton, New Zealand; 2048/L
R.L. Stewart Pte 2/12 Inf. Bn. 4789 Australia
R.W. Stewart Pte DLI 6948  
T. Stewart Pte RAVC 3035  
Thomas C. Stewart Pte   7970 Johannesburg, South Africa
H.G. Stibbs Gnr RA 6554 260/L
C. Still L/Sgt R. Suss. 9036  
W. Stilling Dvr RASC 7366 MOC 29/L
F. Stilwell Tpr RAC 5576 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; to  Stalag 344
R.A. Stimpson Gnr RA 8239  
W. Stimpson Pte B&H 6038  
A. Stimson Gnr RA 39179  
William Stinton Tpr RAC 8221 Capt'd N. Africa?; Italy POW
A.E. Stirland Pte N'hamp.    
D.S. Stirling L/Cpl 1 A.C. H.Q. 3660 Australia
W.W. Stirling Spr   7349 New Zealand
J. Stobbie Marine R Marines 5867  
C. Stock Pte RAMC 7042  
A. Stocker Pte B&H 6012  
R.C. Stocker Dvr RASC 3253  
Allan H. Stockfeld Sgt Maj 1 HQ Cp. 4070 MOC 10029/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
J. Stockford Pte RAVC 2615  
S.J. (Stan) Stockley Pte   4170 Te Aroha, New Zealand; 11072/GW
R.J.  Stocks Pte DCLI 6683  
Laurie Harold Stodart Pte 2/2 Army Fd. Wkshps. 3877 Australia; 10925/GW
D.J. Stoddart Gdsmn GG 6236  
George Stoddart Dvr RASC 1127 11033/GW; transf'd to Stalag 20A
M. Stodel Sgmn R Sigs 4827  
C.P. Stoker Pte Ches. 7040  
G.B Stoker Gnr RA 39600  
A.J. Stokes Dvr RASC 7126  
Albert James Stokes A/Cpl 2/32 Inf. Bn. 7493 Australia; joined British Free Corps; transf'd to Stalag 3D
F.H. Stokes Gnr RA 3473  
J.J. Stokes Gnr RA 691  
L.A. Stokes Pte 2/2 M.G. Bn. 9030 Australia
? Stokoe       956/GW
G.S. Stokoe Tpr RAC 7198  
N. Stokoe Gnr RA 5442 NH
A. Stone       18A/Z
A.E.G. Stone Dvr RASC 2792  
A.F. Stone     4099 New Zealand
A.G. Stone Pte 2/6 Inf. Bn. 4719 Australia; 18B
A.H.G. Stone Marine R Marines 6800  
A.J. (Alf) Stone Pte 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3642 Australia
E.J. Stone Cpl R Sigs 79  
E.L. Stone Sgt KORR 9673  
F.J. Stone Marine R Marines 6298  
G.L. Stone Marine R Marines 6304  
H. Stone Gdsmn WG 7137  
J.E. Stone Pte RASC 2910  
John James Stone Gdsmn IG 6398 N. Ireland
L.E. Stone Pte RAVC 1238  
R. Stone Spr RE 3005  
T. Stone Dvr RASC 7837  
W. Stone       Technician, theatre, 18A
W. Stone Sgt RA 7344  
W.A.J. Stone L/Cpl RE 5630  
Denys Huyshe Stonebanks Dvr RASC 7311 841/L
J.P. Stoneham Gnr RA 5886 11022/GW
J.C. Stonehouse Gnr RA 39764  
G.F. Stonelake Dvr RASC 5437  
E.J. Stoneman Dvr RASC 1989 826/L?
R.J. Stoneman Dvr RASC 7670  
W. Stones Spr RE 1384  
G. Stoney Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 330 Geelong, Australia; 10030/GW
V.W. Stonyer Tpr   670 New Zealand
Phil E. Stoodley L/Cpl RASC 1587 924/GW
R. Storer Gnr RA 6689  
G. Storey Pte RASC    
J.H. Storey Sgmn R Sigs 4505  
Stanley T. Storey Pte Foresters 6215 789/L
G.A. (Snowy) Storheim Pte 2/1 Inf. Bn. 3836 Australia
C.W. Storm Sgmn   8796 South Africa
W.L. Storm     8822 South Africa
J. Storrie Spr RE 1662  
W. Stott Spr RE 7244  
Gilbert R. Stout Pte   606 New Zealand; capt'd Greece
R. Stow Cpl     MOC 122/L
Reg J. Stow Pte H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 7444 Australia; 110/L
A.F. Strachan Pte H.Q. 17 I. Bde. 3873 Victoria, Australia; transf'd to Stalag 357
Charles A.W. Strachan Spr RE 3200 Berwickshire; 10084/GW; 11072/GW
I. Strachan Dvr RASC 6909  
W.C. Strachan Pte RAVC 2679  
D. Strang  Gnr   4165 New Zealand
C.J. Strange Pte 2/23 Inf. Bn. 6623 Australia
F.H.L. Strange Pte RASC 1475 Norwich, UK; 11072/GW
J.T. Stratfull L/Bdr RA 8294  
J. Straughan Pte DLI 154688 18B
Erwin D Stray S/Sgt Hamp. 1299 MOC 10106/GW; transf'd to Stalag 383
A.D. Street Pte Ches. 8399  
J. Street Spr RE 2536  
John Street   RAC   2044/L
S.J. Street Gnr RA 6859  
John George Streitberg Pte H.Q. I. Bde. 4007 Victoria, Australia; capt'd Greece
Anthony Strettles Sgmn 6 Div. Sigs. 3811 Australia; capt'd Greece; died 27.2.43, 13048/L, 11701/L, 785/GW
Cyril James (Jimmy) Strike Tpr RAC 1335 Capt'd Greece; transf'd to Stalag 344
J.A. Stringer Pte   1885 Invercargill, New Zealand; 11072/GW
L.F. Stringer Dvr 4 Res MT Coy 4361? New Zealand; 11010/GW; esc 12/44
S.R. Stringer Pte   8530 New Zealand
W. Stringer Marine R Marines 6239  
Eric William Stripp Dvr     Australia; repatriated?
Edward Stroner Dvr RASC 3250 956/GW
H.T. Strong Pte RASC 3049  
Harold Strong       Whitchurch, Glamorgan, Wales
Jim Stroud       10029/GW
R.A. Stroud Pte 2/32 Inf. Bn. 7389 Australia
M. Strowzer Gnr RA 757  
Albert G. Strudwick Gnr RA 6863 Cranford, London; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 383
S.S. Strudwick Pte RAVC 1211  
A. Struthers Gnr RA 7884  
A. Stuart Dvr RE 3234  
W.G. Stubbing  Pte   7556 New Zealand
John (Jack) Stubbings Pte Linc. 8923 Capt'd North Africa; Italy POW
Stuart Ambrose  Stubbings Sgt H.Q. 6 Div. AASC 3872 Australia; Camp Leader 10029/GW
C.G. Stubbs Spr RE 3008  
F.K. Stubbs Gnr RA 5602  
R. Stubley Sgt RAC 1996 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; transf'd to Stalag 383
A.T. Stuchbury Dvr RASC 5532  
E. Sturman Pte DCLI 6987  
William B. Sturrock Gnr RA 5662 Capt'd Crete; 114/GW?
C.J. Styles Tpr RAC 8248  
W.H. Styles Dvr RASC 7736  
Walter Herbert Suckling Tpr RAC   Capt'd Greece; 3RTR; died 19.2.44
F. Suddaby RSM RAC 2398 18A Camp SM; 18A/Z; transf'd to Stalag 18C
? Sudden       10029/GW
Bernard Sullivan Pte A&SH 39738 died 21.3.45
Bill Sullivan       Manchester, UK
D. Sullivan L/Cpl CMP 7655  
D.W. Sullivan L/Cpl   5946 New Zealand
D.V. Sullivan Pte NZMC 5047 Canterbury, New Zealand
F.R.C. Sullivan Gnr RA 5687 Salisbury, UK; 11072/GW
T.D. Sullivan Sgmn   4246 New Zealand
T.H. Sullivan Sgt     MOC 110/L
Tommy Sullivan   RA    
W. Sullivan Spr RE 5338  
William Andrew Sullivan Pte   4233 New Zealand
L.E. Summerfield Sgt Worcs. 39428  
E. Summerill Tpr RAC 7619  
Phil Summers       10030/GW
S. Summers Dvr RASC 1672  
S. Summers Dvr RASC 1685  
Stan Summers Pte     18A Orchestra; 10029/GW
W. Summers CQMS RE 9145  
John Sunley Pte 22 Bn. 489 New Zealand; 10049/GW, 299/GW, 10029/GW
A.G. Surrell Pte Welch 6947  
John Derrick Surtees Gnr RA 39416 Capt'd N.Africa; Italy POW; 107/GW
William Francis Surtees Gnr RA 5186 Capt'd Crete; 200/GW, 10029/GW; 955/GW
R.A. Sutcliffe Pte Staging Camp 7059 Australia
G. Sutherby L/Cpl E. York. 8885  
G. Sutherland        
James Sutherland Pte 20 Bn. 39724 New Zealand; capt'd N. Africa; Italy POW; 18C (on MV Jason, torpedoed 9.12.41)
John Daniel Sutherland Pte Seaf. H.   died 11.12.44
L.C. Sutherland Gnr   39535 New Zealand
L.D.J. Sutherland Pte 18 Bn. 4182 New Zealand
W. Sutherland Pte RASC 1585 Wick, Scotland
W. Sutherland       10029/GW
A.C. Sutton Dvr RASC 1322  
A.G. Sutton Sgmn R Sigs 4441  
Alex F. Sutton Pte 1 Cp. Sigs. 3625 Australia; capt'd Crete 
C. Sutton       Norfolk; 924/GW
Len Sutton SQMS RAOC 4201 18D panto; transf'd to Stalag 383
R. Sutton Pte A&SH 6150  
W.G. Sutton Bdr RA 7505  
William Henry Sutton Dvr RASC 2102 Feltham, Middlesex, UK; 10134/GW, 11041/GW
Douglas Banks Suttor Cpl 2/2 Inf. Bn. 3724 NSW, Australia, capt'd Greece
L.I. Sveistrup Pte   8891 New Zealand
R. Swain Pte RASC 2312  
G.F. Swales Gnr RA 810  
George T. Swan Spr RE 1676 Peebles; capt'd Greece; 940/GW
Kenneth William Francis Swan   2/4 Inf. Bn.   Australia; 18D
R. Swan   Green How.   1046/GW; esc'd 1944
T.H. Swan L/Cpl Green How. 39395  
J.C. Swanepoel Pte   8739 South Africa
J.J.B. Swanepoel Cpl   7630 South Africa
J.R. Swanepool L/Cpl Ches. 5809  
F. Swann       11010/GW
F. Swann Pte DLI 6005  
F.R. Swann Gnr RA 6924  
Herbert Walter Swann Gnr RA 7115 Blaby, Leics.
N.O. Swatton Bdr   9434 South Africa
Reggie Swayne   RASC    
A.W. Sweeney Gnr RA 39643  
E. Sweeney        
J. Sweeney Dvr RASC 2504  
J. Sweeney Gnr RA 39852  
M.A. Sweeney Pte DLI 7091  
S. Sweeney L/Cpl RASC 2815  
T. Sweeney Cpl R Ulster Rif. 7361  
P.W. Sweetingham Pte DCLI 6799  
A.J. Sweetland Rfmn KRRC 7656  
G. Sweetland        
R.W. Swift Gnr RA 5706  
S. Swift Pte     MOC 10020/GW
Stanley Swift Dvr RASC 3433 Middlesex; Camp Leader 10020/GW, 10620/GW
W. Swinbourne L/Cpl RASC 6887  
H. Swindells Spr RE 8221  
A.C. Swindon Pte RAMC 6212  
T. Swinlock       Jarrow, Co Durham; 522/L?
John (Jack) Swinnerton Bdr RA 508 Liverpool; capt'd Greece; 10030/GW, 942/GW, 18A/Z, transf'd to Stalag 383
Alec Swinton L/Cpl RE 1821 Rm 3, 924/GW
R.M. Swinton Cpl RASC 1803  
J. Switzer Dvr RASC 7610  
W.G.J. Sycamore Dvr RASC 6969  
D.B. Syers Sgmn R Sigs 4567  
A.J. Sykes Sgt RAC 39898  
J. Sykes Sgt Maj RA 7460  
K . Sykes Sgmn R Sigs 6934  
K.E. Sykes Bdr RA 9433 18C
S.A. Sykes Tpr RAC 5698 Capt'd Greece; 3RTR
S. Sykes Cpl RAC 7250  
A.F. Syme Gnr RA 6220  
David Syme Bdr 3 Lt. A.A. Rgt. 7393 Melbourne, Australia; 18A/Z
R.G. Symes Pte   4017 New Zealand; transf'd to Stalag 3A
T. Symes   RE    
M. Symonds Gnr RA 6916  
William E.R. Symonds Tpr RAC 1669 Surrey; 4th Hussars;  924/GW; transf'd to Stalag 344
J.E. Symons Pte H.Q. Gd. Bn. 4775 Australia

Return to top of page
Return to last page